| HS Code | 248906 |
| Product Name | 6D*90mm High Tenacity PP Staple Fiber |
| Material | Polypropylene |
| Fiber Form | Staple Fiber |
| Denier | 6D |
| Cut Length | 90mm |
| Tenacity | High Tenacity |
| Typical Tenacity | ≥6.0 cN/dtex |
| Elongation At Break | 15-25% |
| Density | 0.90-0.91 g/cm³ |
| Melting Point | 165-170°C |
| Softening Point | 150-160°C |
| Moisture Regain | ≤0.1% |
| Color | Natural White |
| Luster | Bright |
| Crimp | Crimped |
| Acid Resistance | Excellent |
| Alkali Resistance | Excellent |
| Uv Resistance | UV Stabilized |
| Thermal Conductivity | Low |
| Electrical Insulation | Good |
| Flammability | Flammable and Melts |
As an accredited 6D*90mm High Tenacity PP Staple Fiber factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | 6D*90mm High Tenacity PP Staple Fiber packed in 250 kg compressed bales, PP woven wrapped, strapped; 20 bales per 40HQ container. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | Container loading (20′ FCL) of 6D*90mm High Tenacity PP Staple Fiber, securely packed in bales for safe ocean transport. |
| Shipping | 6D×90mm high-tenacity PP staple fiber is packed in compressed bales or cartons, palletized, and wrapped for moisture protection. It is non-hazardous and not classified as dangerous goods. Ship in clean, dry containers; keep away from heat, flames, and strong oxidizers; avoid contamination and package damage. |
| Storage | Store 6D*90mm High Tenacity PP Staple Fiber in a cool, dry, well-ventilated warehouse, away from direct sunlight, moisture, heat, open flames, and ignition sources. Keep in original sealed packaging on pallets; avoid crushing, oils, acids, and oxidizers. Maintain clean, dust-free conditions, observe stack-height limits, and use first-in-first-out stock rotation. Protect from rain and prolonged UV exposure. |
| Shelf Life | Shelf life is about 12 months when stored dry, cool, well-ventilated, and protected from direct sunlight and moisture. |
On needlepunched nonwoven lines producing roadbed separation fabrics, 6D/90 mm high-tenacity polypropylene staple fiber is opened through a bale opener, blended in a weigh-pan hopper, passed through a fine opener and a high-capacity card with worker/stripper rolls set for long-staple PP, and cross-lapped to a bat weight of 200–800 g/m². The needled fabric is produced on a needle loom of 2.5–5.2 m working width at a needling density of 80–150 punches/cm² and a needle penetration depth of 11–13 mm; tensile properties are then verified under ISO 10319:2015, hydraulic properties under ISO 11058:2019 and ISO 12956:2019, and static puncture resistance under ISO 12236:2006. Roadbed specifications for the European market typically reference EN 13249:2016 for separation, filtration, and reinforcement geotextiles; where the finished fabric is installed in near-surface or temporary UV-exposed conditions, the fiber formulation incorporates 2.0–3.0 wt% carbon black masterbatch in the PP matrix and weathering performance is confirmed under EN 12224:2000 after 500–1,500 h of accelerated UV exposure. Finished product types include separation layers between granular subgrade and aggregate base, drainage filter fabrics, erosion control blankets, and geotextile sleeve segments for French drains.
On production lines, batch-to-batch variability in cross-lapper edge weight affects needling uniformity; a weight profile deviation beyond ±5 % across a 400 g/m² batt leads to measurable tensile strength imbalance between machine and cross directions exceeding 1.5:1, so the cross-lapper cam profile and card feed roller speed are adjusted before each run. Fiber crimp below 10 crimps/25 mm can increase card web sticking and needle deflection at densities above 120 punches/cm², while relative humidity below 45 % increases static charge and results in web lapping on condenser rolls. The high-tenacity PP staple has no hydrolytic degradation pathway, but oxidative chain scission accelerates above 70 °C in long-term service; therefore unmodified PP geotextile grades are not specified for sustained exposure to hot bituminous plant fumes or to environments containing strongly oxidizing acids.
Where torching-grade APP and SBS bituminous waterproofing membranes require a dimensionally stable inner carrier, 6D/90 mm high-tenacity PP staple is converted into a dry-laid needlepunched nonwoven with a basis weight of 120–250 g/m², pre-needled at 60–120 punches/cm², and then calendered at 140–160 °C under a line load of 70–100 N/mm to reduce thickness and close surface pores. The carrier blend commonly comprises 70–85 wt% high-tenacity PP staple and 15–30 wt% lower-denier PP staple to reduce pore diameter and improve bitumen uptake uniformity; no chemical binder is added because the needlepunch and calender stages generate mechanical integrity. The saturated sheet is subsequently processed through a hot bitumen coating line at 150–180 °C with a contact time of 3–8 s, which requires a polymer formulation with melt-stable antioxidants to prevent sheet wrinkles and neck-in. Tensile and elongation of the unsupported carrier are verified under EN 12311-1:2010, and the finished reinforced bitumen sheet is specified under EN 13707:2013, with low-temperature flexibility tested under EN 1109:2013. Finished terminal products include torch-applied APP-modified bitumen membranes, SBS-modified bitumen underlayments, self-adhesive roof membranes, and bridge deck waterproofing sheets.
Production-scale failures in this application are most often associated with thermal shrinkage when the carrier enters the hot bitumen bath with residual moisture above 0.3 wt% or when calender bonding has left edge regions under-compressed. Under these conditions the web can shrink more than 1.5 % in the machine direction, causing bitumen pick-up variation exceeding ±10 % across the roll width. Polypropylene oxidizes above its continuous service threshold; carriers are therefore not recommended for direct contact with solvent-based cold adhesives containing chlorinated hydrocarbons, which can swell the fiber and reduce sheet tensile load below 50 % of the original value. The use of high-tenacity PP rather than polyester avoids hydrolytic degradation in alkaline roof environments but limits service temperatures to those specified for PP-modified bitumen systems, normally below 90 °C continuous on the finished roof surface.
Acoustic absorbers for wheel arch liners and engine-bay bulkhead panels are made from 6D/90 mm high-tenacity polypropylene staple fiber blended with a low-melt bicomponent binder fiber at a mass ratio of 65–85 wt% high-tenacity PP to 15–35 wt% binder fiber; the high-tenacity component provides tensile strength and fiber network stability during hot molding, while the bicomponent sheath softens at 120–150 °C and flows at contact points during compression molding at 190–220 °C. The dry-laid web is carded, cross-lapped to an area mass of 400–1,200 g/m², needled or thermobonded, and then compression-formed into three-dimensional acoustic pads on a heated tool; after demolding, thickness is verified under ISO 9073-4, and normal-incidence sound absorption is measured under ISO 10534-2:1998 across the 400–5,000 Hz range. Automotive compliance testing includes flammability under ISO 3795:1989 with a horizontal burn rate not exceeding 100 mm/min, and volatile organic compound/fogging emissions under VDA 278:2011; OEM approval drawings frequently require a total VOC limit below 100 µg/g and a fogging condensate below 250 µg/g, though limits vary by platform. Terminal products include hood insulators, wheel arch liners, bulkhead absorption pads, trunk side liners, and molded underbody acoustic panels.
Process limits in automotive acoustic pads arise from the narrow bonding window of the low-melt sheath relative to the high-tenacity PP core. If the mold cavity pressure is below 20 kN or the dwell time is shorter than 45 s at 200 °C, the binder fiber does not develop sufficient melt-point penetration, and the pad can delaminate during downstream trimming or vehicle assembly. Conversely, tool temperatures above 230 °C caused by overshoot can partially melt the high-tenacity PP and collapse the acoustic loft, reducing sound absorption coefficient at 1,000–2,000 Hz by more than 0.15 compared with an uncompressed reference sample. Polypropylene does not absorb water, so acoustic performance remains stable under wet wheel-arch conditions, but it is not used where continuous service air temperature exceeds 90 °C or where direct flame exposure is possible without an additional thermal shield.
Industrial dust collector bags produced from 6D/90 mm high-tenacity PP staple fiber are converted by carding, cross-lapping a batt of 350–600 g/m², and needlepunching at 150–250 punches/cm²; the base fiber is normally 100 wt% high-tenacity PP, with an optional 5–8 wt% conductive antistatic fiber in applications handling combustible dusts. The needlefelt is calendered at 120–140 °C under 60–90 N/mm and then singed or glazed on the collection face to reduce fiber shedding and improve dust cake release under pulse-jet cleaning. Filtration performance is evaluated under VDI 3926-1 for cleanable filter media, while mechanical tensile properties are measured under ISO 13934-1:2013; pressure drop and residual dust emission after 50–10,000 pulse cycles are the primary qualification outputs. Terminal products include cylindrical pulse-jet bags for cement, asphalt, and food ingredient dust collection, pleated filter cartridges, and liquid-process filter bags where polypropylene chemistry is compatible.
Field data from cement plant dust collectors indicate that bag failures often initiate at the needlepunch seam or around the cage rings when the fabric is operated above 90 °C continuous or when the pulse pressure exceeds 6 bar at a bag diameter-to-cage clearance below 4 mm. Polypropylene media also show rapid embrittlement in the presence of strongly oxidizing agents such as concentrated nitric acid or ozone at levels above 0.1 ppm, so compatibility surveys exclude these streams. Polypropylene is resistant to hydrolysis and to most acids and alkalis, but it is not suitable for high-temperature dust streams above 95 °C or for direct exposure to UV without carbon black stabilization. When conductive fibers are added at levels above 10 wt%, tensile strength decreases because the antistatic filament has lower tenacity than the high-tenacity PP component; the acceptance threshold for bag tensile strength is typically set at ≥800 N per 5 cm using ISO 13934-1:2013.
On long-staple ring-spinning frames, 6D/90 mm high-tenacity polypropylene staple is blended with 0.25–0.40 wt% spin finish, carded into a sliver of 4–8 ktex, drawn in two passages, and spun into staple yarns of Nm 8–20 for industrial cordage. The high-tenacity PP component provides a tenacity of 4.5–5.5 cN/dtex when tested at single-fiber level under ISO 1973:2021, allowing the final cordage to meet the tensile requirements of ISO 2062:2009 for yarns and, after rope construction, the breaking force and elongation procedures of ISO 2307:2019. Twist levels are maintained at 80–180 twists/m, depending on yarn count, to balance tensile strength and resistance to abrasion; spinning frame spindle speeds are normally set between 6,000 and 9,000 rpm for 90 mm staple in production, with traveler selection based on heat generation and groove wear. Finished product types include polypropylene rope cores, braided rope cover stocks, industrial tie-down cords, and high-strength twine for packaging or agricultural netting.
The primary process risk in long-staple PP spinning is static accumulation when relative humidity falls below 50 %; card web wraps around doffer rolls and drawn sliver becomes too lofty to spin without a creel break. Over-twisting above 180 twists/m for yarns finer than Nm 16 can create snarling and reduce rope flexibility, while under-twisting below 80 twists/m produces hairy yarns that abrade during braiding and lower the final rope breaking load by more than 10 %. Polypropylene staple yarn is not used in continuous service above 80 °C because creep under load can exceed 5 % permanent elongation after 24 h; it also has poor resistance to chlorinated solvents and to prolonged UV exposure unless stabilized with a hindered amine light stabilizer package specified at 0.3–0.8 wt% in the fiber formulation.
Competitive 6D*90mm High Tenacity PP Staple Fiber prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618112911328 or mail to sales1@liwei-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618112911328
Email: sales1@liwei-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
The tenacity difference between high-tenacity and commodity PP staple is not achieved by changing the polymer chemistry; it is the result of a higher draw ratio applied during the spinning and drawing sequence. Commodity 6.0-denier PP staple typically records a tenacity of 3.0 to 4.5 cN/dtex and an elongation at break of 60 to 100%. The high-tenacity variant reaches 6.0 to 7.5 cN/dtex by increasing the draw ratio from approximately 1:3 to between 1:5 and 1:7, which aligns the isotactic polypropylene chains along the filament axis and increases crystallite orientation. The oriented structure suppresses amorphous-phase extensibility, lowering elongation at break to 20 to 30% under ASTM D3822-07 jaw-clamp conditions.
The elevated draw ratio is sustainable only when the fiber-grade resin has a sufficiently high molecular weight and a narrow molecular weight distribution. Resins with an MFR above 12 g/10 min per ISO 1133-1:2022 generally cannot sustain the required draw ratio without filament breaks because melt strength is inversely related to MFR. The 3 to 10 g/10 min specification window therefore functions as an indirect control on molecular weight. In production, the high-tenacity grade is spun through spinneret capillaries at a take-up speed matched to a differential-godet draw stand; the draw ratio is controlled by godet speed differences rather than by post-drawing the cut staple, which would not produce uniform orientation along the full 90 mm fiber length.
The higher orientation also reduces the fiber’s residual capacity to hold mechanical crimp; high-tenacity 6D*90mm staple usually carries 6 to 10 crimps per 25 mm, whereas commodity PP staple carries 10 to 14 crimps per 25 mm measured per ASTM D3937. This lowered crimp frequency reduces card web cohesion and must be compensated in downstream processes through higher lap weight or blending with a higher-crimp staple. Thermal analysis of the oriented fiber shows a melting endotherm between 160 and 170 °C per ISO 11357-3. Tensile modulus of high-tenacity PP staple is commonly reported between 30 and 45 cN/dtex (2.7 to 4.0 GPa), but values should be verified on the specific lot because spin finish chemistry and draw-stand temperature history shift the stress–strain curve’s initial slope. Lot-to-lot tenacity scatter is typically held to approximately ±0.3 cN/dtex when quench air temperature is controlled within ±0.5 °C during spinning.
The following specification matrix lists the parameters applied in third-party inspection reports for 6D*90mm high-tenacity PP staple fiber. The finish content is a proprietary spin finish applied at 0.10 to 0.30% by mass; finish composition is typically a nonionic ethoxylate blend formulated to control fiber-to-metal friction during high-speed carding. Fiber friction is measured with a Röder-type friction meter; a coefficient of friction between 0.25 and 0.35 is commonly specified for high-speed carding, but published data for this specific finish combination is limited.
| Parameter | Specification Range | Test Designation |
|---|---|---|
| Linear density | 6.0 D ± 0.3 D (6.67 dtex ± 0.33 dtex) | ISO 1973 |
| Cut length | 90 mm ± 3 mm | ASTM D5103-07 |
| Tenacity | 6.0–7.5 cN/dtex | ASTM D3822-07 |
| Elongation at break | 20–30% | ASTM D3822-07 |
| Crimp frequency | 6–10 /25 mm | ASTM D3937 |
| Finish on fiber | 0.10–0.30% by mass | Solvent extraction, manufacturer method |
| Density | 0.91 g/cm³ | ISO 1183-1:2019 |
| Melting temperature | 160–170 °C | ISO 11357-3 |
| Moisture regain | <0.1% | ASTM D2654-07 |
| Base resin MFR | 3–10 g/10 min | ISO 1133-1:2022 (230 °C, 2.16 kg) |
The 160–170 °C melting range imposes a narrow calibration window for calender or through-air thermal bonding. For a PP/PE bicomponent sheath blend containing this staple, calender roll temperatures are typically set at 165 °C ± 5 °C. Exceeding 172 °C produces fiber-to-fiber fusion and collapse of fabric loft; falling below 158 °C leaves incomplete bond points that fail in peel testing. The fiber is not inherently UV-stabilized. Outdoor applications exceeding 30 days continuous exposure require a hindered amine light stabilizer and carbon black masterbatch package; retained tensile strength after 500 h xenon arc exposure per ISO 4892-2:2013 is the acceptance criterion commonly written into geotextile purchase specifications. Regulatory compliance for the standard finish includes the European Commission Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 Annex XVII restrictions for substances in textile articles and the Restriction of Hazardous Substances Directive 2011/65/EU screening for lead, cadmium, mercury, and hexavalent chromium.
A needlepunched geotextile line with a 2.5 m working width, a double-dofter card, and a Dilo needleloom converts 6D*90mm high-tenacity PP staple into fabric weights of 300 to 800 g/m² when the feed lap mass is held between 400 and 600 g/m². The 90 mm fiber length passes through the card without excessive nep formation only if the main cylinder speed is reduced by 5 to 10% relative to 64 mm staple; the longer fiber occupies a larger transfer arc between cylinder and doffer and is more likely to wrap around the doffer if the transfer gap is left at the settings used for shorter staple. Web cohesion before needling is lower than for high-crimp commodity PP, so cross-lapper speeds above 30 m/min can generate edge drafting unless the blend contains 15 to 25% of a higher-crimp 4D PP staple. Needle punch density of 120 to 250 penetrations/cm² with a penetration depth of 13 to 16 mm is typical for the 600 g/m² geotextile target. Fabric tensile strengths for the 600 g/m² product generally range from 20 to 35 kN/m machine direction and 15 to 25 kN/m cross direction per EN ISO 10319. The high-tenacity fiber resists needle-induced filament breakage better than commodity PP, but the resulting fabric elongation at break is lower—typically 25 to 50%—which reduces conformance to irregular subgrade deformation. Puncture resistance scatter per ISO 12236 is lower than for shorter-fiber grades because fewer fiber ends act as stress concentrators in the needlepunched structure.
A direct substitution of 6D*90mm high-tenacity PP staple for 6D*64mm commodity PP without resetting carding and needling parameters creates measurable process defects. On a twin-cylinder card with a main cylinder surface speed of 300 m/min, the 90 mm staple requires a cylinder-to-flat gauge increase of 0.05 to 0.10 mm to prevent nep formation; if the gauge remains at the 64 mm-fiber setting, the longer fibers are more likely to break at the cylinder-to-doffer transfer point and accumulate as short-fiber waste in the flat strips. The empirical result is a rise in nep count from below 10 neps/g to above 50 neps/g in the card web when assessed by visual counting against an internal control chart. The working space between cylinder and doffer must be widened by 0.1 to 0.2 mm for the longer fiber transfer arc. Needle penetration also requires recalibration: a needle board with 15,000 needles per meter working width may need a 10 to 15% draft increase to compensate for the lower web cohesion of high-tenacity fiber, and the feed apron suction should be lowered to 60 to 70% of the setting used for high-crimp staple to avoid pulling fibers out of the batt. Because the spin finish on high-tenacity PP lowers fiber-to-metal friction, lap transport rollers require torque-controlled drives rather than speed-controlled drives; speed-controlled roller sets can telescope the card feed lap when the friction drops below the threshold assumed by the lap-formation winder.
In cementitious composites, the 6D*90mm high-tenacity PP staple fiber operates as a macro-synthetic fiber rather than as a plastic-shrinkage micro-crack inhibitor. Fibers in the 6 to 19 mm range are conventionally used for plastic shrinkage control per ACI 544.3R; the 90 mm length places the product in the macro-fiber class used for post-crack residual strength, alongside 40 to 65 mm macro-synthetic fibers. Dosage levels reported in published macro-synthetic fiber literature for nonwoven staple products fall between 3 and 6 kg/m³; however, published data specifically for 6D*90mm PP staple fiber in ASTM C1399/C1399M residual flexural testing is limited. In a 0.75 m³ pan mixer, uniform dispersion of 90 mm fibers requires addition after the aggregate and cement have been wet-mixed for 3 to 5 minutes, and total mixing time may need to increase by 10 to 15% compared with shorter macro fibers. The low PP density of 0.91 g/cm³ creates a buoyancy-driven segregation risk in concrete with slump above 150 mm; a viscosity-modifying admixture conforming to ASTM C494/C494M Type S or a thickened mixing sequence is typically required to keep fibers suspended. Unlike steel fibers, the PP macro fiber does not corrode in chloride-laden or carbonated concrete, and it resists the alkaline pore solution with pH 12.5 to 13.5. Its Young’s modulus, however, is only 1.5 to 4 GPa compared with 200 GPa for steel, so the PP fiber cannot substitute steel fiber volume-for-volume in structural flexural applications requiring first-peak strengths above 4 MPa per ASTM C1609/C1609M.
Substituting 6D*90mm high-tenacity PP for 1.2-denier PET staple or regular 6D PP changes density, thermal resistance, chemical resistance, and bonding behavior. PP has a density of 0.91 g/cm³ compared with 1.38 g/cm³ for PET per ISO 1183-1:2019, so a given mass of PP staple produces approximately 50% greater fiber volume and a loftier web. In wet-lay and hydroentangled processes, the PP surface (moisture regain <0.1% per ASTM D2654-07) does not form the inter-fiber hydrogen bonds available to PET and cellulosic fibers, so latex or thermal bonding is required for adequate wet and dry tensile strength. In chemical resistance tests, PP retains tensile strength after 7 days immersion in 10% sodium hydroxide and 30% sulfuric acid at 23 °C, while PET undergoes hydrolysis and strength loss under the alkaline condition; this distinction drives the selection of PP in concrete reinforcement and alkaline filtration. The thermal ceiling is lower: continuous service temperature for PP is limited to approximately 90 to 100 °C, while PET tolerates 120 °C. For nonwoven producers, the high-tenacity PP grade also differs from regular PP through lower elongation at break (20 to 30% versus 60 to 100%) and reduced crimp frequency, which produces a stiffer card web and lower finished-fabric drapability.
| Property | 6D*90mm High-Tenacity PP | 3D Regular PP | 1.2D PET |
|---|---|---|---|
| Density | 0.91 g/cm³ | 0.91 g/cm³ | 1.38 g/cm³ |
| Tenacity | 6.0–7.5 cN/dtex | 3.0–4.5 cN/dtex | 3.5–5.5 cN/dtex |
| Elongation at break | 20–30% | 60–100% | 30–50% |
| Moisture regain | <0.1% | <0.1% | 0.4% |
| Melting temperature | 160–170 °C | 160–170 °C | 250–260 °C |
| Alkali resistance | Retained at pH 12.5–13.5 | Retained at pH 12.5–13.5 | Hydrolyzes at pH >9 at elevated temperature |
| Typical application | Needlepunched geotextile, concrete macro fiber | Interlining, filtration support | Apparel, hydroentangled wipes, automotive felts |
Published data for 6D*90mm high-tenacity PP staple in hydroentangled applications is limited; the 90 mm cut length is poorly matched to hydroentangling drum formers that typically accept 38 to 51 mm staple. Direct substitution into an existing 3D PP application is generally not recommended because the 6D diameter reduces fiber surface area per unit mass and changes fabric cover and hand. Likewise, substitution into 51 mm short-staple carding lines requires the gauge and speed adjustments described in the needlepunch section; without those adjustments, card clothing loading and nep generation undermine the economic advantage of the high-tenacity grade.