| HS Code | 914639 |
| Product Name | 6D*100mm HT 2% UV PP Staple Fiber |
| Fiber Material | Polypropylene (PP) |
| Fiber Type | Staple Fiber |
| Denier | 6 D |
| Cut Length | 100 mm |
| Tenacity Grade | High Tenacity (HT) |
| Uv Stabilizer Content | 2% |
| Uv Resistance | UV stabilized |
| Density | 0.90-0.91 g/cm³ |
| Melting Point | 160-170 °C |
| Moisture Regain | <0.1% |
| Elongation At Break | 15-25% |
| Chemical Resistance | Good against acids and alkalis |
| Color | Natural/White |
As an accredited 6D*100mm HT 2% UV PP Staple Fiber factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Packed in 250 kg compressed bales, wrapped in woven PP bags and straps; 40 bales per 40HQ container. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | 20′ FCL loading: 6D×100mm HT 2% UV PP staple fiber, palletized bales, shrink-wrapped, evenly stowed and secured for sea transport. |
| Shipping | Polypropylene staple fiber, 6 denier x 100 mm, high-tenacity, containing 2% UV stabilizer. Non-hazardous, not regulated for transport. Supplied in compressed bales wrapped with PP woven fabric/film. Store in a dry, ventilated area, away from moisture, direct sunlight, and ignition sources. Handle with care. |
| Storage | Store 6D*100mm HT 2% UV PP Staple Fiber in a cool, dry, well-ventilated warehouse. Keep in original sealed packaging, on pallets, off floors and away from walls. Protect from moisture, direct sunlight, heat, sparks, and incompatible chemicals. Avoid excessive stacking and open flames. Maintain stable temperature and use first-in, first-out inventory. Follow local fire and safety regulations. |
| Shelf Life | Cool, dry, ventilated storage away from direct sunlight; protect from moisture; shelf life about 24 months in unopened original packaging. |
In heavyweight separation geotextiles, the 6D × 100 mm HT 2% UV polypropylene staple fiber is opened through a two-stage fine opener and carded on a long-staple nonwoven card fitted with worker and stripper rolls. The 100 mm cut length increases machine-direction web cohesion but forces a reduction in main cylinder surface speed to 220–320 m/min, compared with 280–380 m/min for 51 mm standard PP staple. Ambient relative humidity below 45% commonly produces static accumulation on doffer rolls and worker rolls, which leads to lap-ups; bale storage and card-room conditioning at 20–25 °C and 55–65% RH is therefore maintained before opening. The high-tenacity component suppresses filament breakage during needlepunching, but production-scale needle looms show accelerated barb wear and occasional needle breakage when punch density exceeds 420 punches/cm² on webs above 550 g/m². Heavyweight lines are typically operated with 15 × 18 × 36 × 3.5 RB needles and a draft ratio of 2.0–2.5 across the loom. The 2 wt% UV stabilizer package, incorporated into the melt during fiber spinning rather than applied as a surface finish, preserves tensile retention when the fabric is exposed during staged construction. Weathering performance is assessed by ASTM D4355 and ISO 4892-2; published data for this specific configuration is limited, so project specifications should define retained grab tensile strength under ASTM D4632 and retained trapezoidal tear strength under ASTM D4533 after 500 h xenon exposure. The finished needlefelt enters separation layers beneath aggregate bases, temporary haul roads, landfill drainage stone, and foundation drainage systems.
Automotive trunk liner and wheel arch liner lines running 6.7 dtex 100 mm HT staple commonly blend the fiber with a low-melting bicomponent PP/PE binder fiber at 20–40 wt% to control thermoformability. The staple is carded into webs of 1,000–1,600 g/m², needlepunched at 150–300 punches/cm², and passed through a flatbed or rotary thermoforming stage. The PP homopolymer melting range of 160–165 °C imposes a narrow bonding window: mold surface temperatures are held at 150–158 °C with dwell times of 40–90 s. Excursions above 160 °C generate surface glazing and shrinkage, while temperatures below 148 °C produce delamination between the binder phase and the 6D fiber skeleton. High-tenacity fiber raises the trapezoidal tear strength of the formed panel; that property is measured under ASTM D5733. The 2% UV package protects rear shelf and package tray applications exposed to solar load through glass, but it does not change the horizontal burn rate performance required under FMVSS 302 or ISO 3795. Where the component is certified for interior use, a separate flame-retardant additive or FR-treated fiber must be incorporated because unmodified polypropylene does not meet the same combustion performance as inherently FR fiber types and the UV stabilizer package provides no flame suppression. Production lines also monitor residual static below 2.5 kV on the card web to prevent non-uniform forming of high-loft panels and thickness variation after thermoforming.
Filtration media production using 6.7 dtex / 100 mm HT 2% UV PP staple is concentrated in dry-laid needlefelt for baghouse dust collection and liquid filter bags. The 100 mm fiber length improves felt tensile strength, but cross-lapper draft above 1.8 can generate anisotropic fiber orientation and alter pore-size distribution. The 6.7 dtex denier corresponds to a filament diameter of approximately 30 μm, which places the material in the depth-filtration range for particulate capture at face velocities of 1–5 m/min. Base felts are produced at 400–650 g/m², needled to 300–400 punches/cm², then singed and calendered at roll temperatures of 130–145 °C. Calendering is adjusted to deliver air permeability between 8–25 m³/m²/min at 200 Pa according to ISO 9237. For liquid bag applications, the fiber is typically needled into a scrim-supported felt and resin-finished with an epoxy or polyurethane binder at 3–7 wt% dry add-on; curing must remain below 150 °C to avoid dimensional change. The UV stabilizer package is not a primary performance requirement inside closed filter housings, but it permits outdoor installation of dust collector hoppers and ductwork where incidental sunlight enters inspection ports. Chemical compatibility follows PP resistance to dilute acids, alkalis, and hydrocarbon process fluids; strongly oxidizing acids and chlorinated solvents at elevated temperature are outside operational boundaries. Published data for this specific fiber configuration is limited for sub-micron filtration claims, so efficiency should be validated by ISO 11057 or ASHRAE 52.2 on the finished needlefelt rather than by fiber geometry alone.
Ready-mix concrete producers dose the 100 mm HT fiber at 0.9–1.8 kg/m³ to reduce plastic shrinkage cracking, following ASTM C1116/C1116M Type III synthetic fiber classification. The fiber is introduced after aggregate blending and before final water adjustment; addition rates into a pan mixer should be limited to 1.0–1.5 kg/min per m³ to prevent balling. Mixing is extended 90–120 s after fiber dosing. The single filament diameter of approximately 30 μm classifies the product as a micro-synthetic fiber despite its 100 mm macro length, so it is not a substitute for structural steel or for macro-synthetic fibers used for post-crack residual strength under ASTM C1399/C1399M. Field data from pan mixers indicate that bucket dumping of the full fiber dose can produce entanglements at mixing speeds above 2.0 m/s blade-tip velocity; slow conveyor dosing of opened fiber is preferred. High-tenacity behavior reduces fiber breakage during mixing, but the hydrophobic polypropylene surface does not bond chemically to the cementitious matrix, and thus crack-width control depends on mechanical anchorage and filament count rather than chemical adhesion. The 2% UV stabilizer is irrelevant inside the cement paste but does not interfere with cement hydration, provided the slump is not suppressed by fiber agglomeration. Terminal products include slabs on ground, polished concrete panels, and precast utility vaults where early-age surface cracking is the specification driver. Published data for this specific fiber configuration in structural concrete is limited; residual strength requirements should be confirmed by ASTM C1399/C1399M beam tests on the target mix.
On outdoor furniture batting lines running 6.7 dtex × 100 mm HT 2% UV PP staple at web speeds of 15–25 m/min, the fiber is garnetted and needlepunched into padding masses between 300 g/m² and 600 g/m². The 100 mm staple creates a high-loft structural core, but the 6.7 dtex filament produces a stiffer hand than 2.2–3.3 dtex upholstery fiber, so the material is used as chair pad core, outdoor cushion substrate, or furniture deck padding rather than contact upholstery. Heat-setting is performed through a hot-air oven at 135–145 °C with a dwell time of 1.5–3.5 min; line speed is generally oven-limited rather than carding-limited. The 2 wt% UV stabilizer package is evaluated by retained breaking strength and colour fastness under ISO 105-B02 or ASTM G154; mass-toned dark-pigmented fiber shows less visible surface change than unpigmented or pastel shades because pigment selection contributes independently to UV opacity. Needle loom operators report that low ambient humidity below 40% increases fiber-to-metal static and web edge curl, while excessively high humidity above 75% can reduce carding openness. The terminal component is cut, stacked, or thermoformed into outdoor furniture padding, indoor/outdoor carpet underlay, and acoustic floor mats where a balance of recovery and stiffness is required.
Erosion control and turf reinforcement mat lines needle the 100 mm PP staple into woven scrim or open-mesh substrates at finished weights of 250–700 g/m². Tandem needle looms are configured with needle boards of 12,000–15,000 needles/m operating at 800–1,200 rpm; the 100 mm high-tenacity fiber increases mat tear resistance but punch densities greater than 350 punches/cm² can damage the carrier scrim and lower load transfer to the soil. The 2 wt% UV stabilizer is critical because the mat remains exposed for 12–36 months before vegetation establishes; UV resistance is tested under ASTM D4355 and the fabric breaking force is measured under ASTM D5035. Tensile retention in the machine direction after 500 h xenon exposure is specified by the project rather than assumed from the fiber package alone; published data for this specific configuration is limited. Heat-setting of the needled mat at 135–142 °C stabilizes the loop structure and reduces shrinkage when installed on slopes. Finished mats are used as temporary and permanent erosion control surfaces on slopes, high-flow drainage channels, landfill capping systems, and stream bank reinforcement where seed retention and root reinforcement are required.
| Application segment | Standard | Test designation | Reported attribute |
|---|---|---|---|
| Needled separation geotextiles | ASTM D4355 | Xenon-arc exposure | Percent retained grab tensile after UV exposure |
| Single-fiber tensile | ISO 5079 / ASTM D3822 | Single-filament tensile test | Breaking tenacity cN/tex and elongation % |
| Concrete fiber reinforcement | ASTM C1116 | Type III synthetic fiber | Fiber geometry and alkali resistance |
| Automotive nonwoven trim | FMVSS 302 / ISO 3795 | Horizontal burn rate | mm/min burn rate |
| Filter felt permeability | ISO 9237 | Air permeability | m³/m²/min at 200 Pa |
| Accelerated weathering | ISO 4892-2 / ASTM G154 | Xenon or UVA exposure | Retained tensile and colour change |
| Turf reinforcement mat strength | ASTM D5035 | Breaking force of textile fabric | Machine-direction and cross-direction breaking load |
Competitive 6D*100mm HT 2% UV PP Staple Fiber prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618112911328 or mail to sales1@liwei-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618112911328
Email: sales1@liwei-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
Polypropylene staple fiber designated 6D*100 mm HT 2% UV PP is a high-tenacity homopolymer monofilament cut to a nominal staple length of 100 mm. The designation 6D refers to a nominal linear density of 6 denier, equivalent to 6.67 dtex; D is the denier unit, not a diameter. The HT grade is produced with a higher draw ratio than standard PP staple fiber and is intended where carded-web tear resistance, needlepunch fabric tensile stability, or downstream handling strength determine process yield. The 2% UV notation identifies a 2% by weight ultraviolet stabilization package melt-blended into the polymer stream before spinning, not a 2% active hindered-amine stabilizer assay. One kilogram of 100 mm cut fiber contains approximately 1.5×107 filaments.
Nominal density of the homopolymer is 0.90–0.91 g/cm³ when measured per ISO 1183-1:2019. Melt flow rate of the base resin is typically 12–25 g/10 min at 230 °C under 2.16 kg load in ISO 1133-1:2022; the exact lot value appears on the certificate of analysis. Single-filament tensile properties determined by ASTM D3822/D3822M-14(2020) for commercial high-tenacity lots commonly fall within 4.0–5.5 cN/dtex breaking tenacity and 15–30% elongation at break. A circular 6 denier PP filament corresponds to a calculated diameter of approximately 30–36 µm; exact cross-section geometry should be confirmed by optical microscopy if the fiber is used in filtration applications.
Accelerated weathering evaluation follows ASTM D4355-18 or ISO 4892-2:2013. The 2% stabilization package reduces photo-oxidative chain scission but does not provide permanent ultraviolet immunity. Retained tenacity after 500 h xenon arc exposure is specification-dependent and must be verified per batch against the purchaser’s minimum retention value. Published data for this exact denier-length-UV combination is limited; direct substitution without lot-specific weathering data is not recommended for transportation geotextiles governed by ASTM D4355-18 retention requirements.
At 100 mm staple length, handling behavior is governed less by denier than by fiber entanglement and static charge accumulation. In bale opening, the fiber is metered through a weigh-pan feeder equipped with spiked lattice aprons; mass flow is held below the point where filaments wrap on the pre-opening cylinder. On carding lines with worker/striker roller configurations, the main cylinder speed is commonly reduced by 10–20% relative to a 51 mm staple reference when processing 100 mm fibers because long filaments increase transfer resistance and web edge defects. Ambient relative humidity below 35% intensifies static accumulation; a durable antistatic finish on the fiber surface is required to maintain web uniformity at doffing speeds above 120 m/min.
Needlepunch consolidation of 100 mm HT PP webs uses barb depths of 0.5–1.0 mm and punch densities of 150–300 punches/cm² depending on target tensile modulus. Fiber breakage during punching is lower for the HT grade than for standard PP staple because higher draw orientation resists barb-induced fracture. The resulting felt exhibits higher tensile strength in the machine direction when tested per ISO 9073-3 or ASTM D5034, but the magnitude depends on web basis weight, needle barb type, and needling depth. Thermal bonding is possible only with calender surface temperatures between 155–162 °C; temperatures above 170 °C cause fiber melting and machine shutdown.
In mineral-filled PP compound reinforcement, the 100 mm fiber is introduced through a side-stuffer downstream of the melt section of a co-rotating twin-screw extruder with L/D 40:1. The addition rate is limited by fiber bridging in the hopper and by melt viscosity reduction; typical loadings of 1–5 wt% are used to increase notched Izod impact resistance when tested per ISO 180. At higher loadings, dispersion becomes non-uniform and tensile yield strength may decrease. The 2% UV package does not interfere with maleic anhydride–grafted PP coupling agents at these loadings, but surface condensation from cold storage should be evaporated before side-feeding because water droplets cause localized feeding pulsations.
The substitution decision requires direct comparison of density, melting point, tenacity, and weathering mechanism. Polyester staple fiber is denser than PP and imposes a narrower filament diameter at equal denier; a 6D PET filament has smaller cross-section than a 6D PP filament because PET density is approximately 1.38–1.40 g/cm³. The larger diameter of 6D PP increases fabric bulk and lowers specific surface area, which is relevant in filter felts and geotextile layers. Against standard 6D PP staple, the HT grade provides higher breaking tenacity and narrower elongation, improving needlepunch fabric tear resistance and dimensional stability under winding tension.
| Property and test method | 6D*100 mm HT 2% UV PP | Standard 6D PP staple | 6D*100 mm PET staple |
|---|---|---|---|
| Density (ISO 1183-1:2019) | 0.90–0.91 g/cm³ | 0.90–0.91 g/cm³ | 1.38–1.40 g/cm³ |
| Melting peak by DSC (ISO 11357-3:2018) | 160–170 °C | 160–170 °C | 250–260 °C |
| Breaking tenacity (ASTM D3822/D3822M-14(2020)) | 4.0–5.5 cN/dtex | 2.5–3.5 cN/dtex | 3.5–5.0 cN/dtex |
| Elongation at break | 15–30% | 30–60% | 25–50% |
| Alkaline hydrolysis resistance at pH 10, 60 °C | No hydrolytic degradation | No hydrolytic degradation | Degradation possible |
The alkaline hydrolysis contrast is significant in cementitious or lime-rich service. Polyester fiber loses tenacity in saturated calcium hydroxide environments at elevated temperature, whereas PP is not susceptible to alkaline hydrolysis. In exchange, PET retains a higher service temperature above 200 °C and higher initial modulus; PP cannot be used in processes that exceed 170 °C. Against standard PP staple, the HT grade provides a narrower elongation range and higher tensile strength, which translates to higher fabric tear strength in needlepunched nonwovens when tested per ISO 9073-3.
Continuous exposure of the fiber to service temperatures above 90–105 °C accelerates oxidative degradation and should be avoided unless the antioxidant package is upgraded. Hot-air shrinkage may be tested per ASTM D4974; for HT PP staple, shrinkage at 130 °C is usually below 3% but must be confirmed for the lot. Polypropylene resists dilute acids, alkalis, and most polar solvents at ambient temperature, but concentrated sulfuric acid, oleum, chlorinated solvents, and strong oxidizing agents attack the polymer. The fiber should not be combined with copper stearate or certain transition-metal salts that can accelerate oxidative degradation.
Because the 6D filament is a micro-synthetic fiber, it does not provide post-crack structural capacity equivalent to steel rebar or macro polymer fiber. In cementitious systems, a 100 mm fine fiber can improve crack distribution during drying shrinkage but may tangle in standard pan mixers; published data for this specific configuration is limited. For concrete plastic shrinkage cracking evaluation, the relevant method is ASTM C1579-21. The 100 mm length is at the upper boundary for pumpable cementitious mixes, and jobsite pumping through small-diameter hose may be restricted unless full-scale pumping trials are performed.
On a production-scale needlepunch line running 6D*100 mm HT 2% UV PP for outdoor geotextile filter fabric, the bale blend is prepared with antistatic finish and carded at a mass per area target of 200–800 g/m². Tensile acceptance is referenced to ISO 9073-3 and UV retention to ASTM D4355-18. Field observations show that web defects rise when surface moisture from condensation exceeds 0.3% by weight; storage at 20–25 °C and 40–60% relative humidity stabilizes opening. The 100 mm staple length increases web cohesion but requires wider carding gauges than 51 mm fiber on the same card.