| HS Code | 651042 |
| Productname | 6.7D*90mm UV-Resistant High-Tenacity PP Staple Fiber |
| Material | Polypropylene (PP) |
| Fibertype | Staple fiber |
| Fineness | 6.7D |
| Cutlength | 90 mm |
| Tenacity | High-tenacity |
| Uvresistance | Yes |
| Uvstabilization | Included |
| Meltingpoint | 160-170 °C |
| Density | 0.90-0.91 g/cm³ |
| Moistureregain | <0.1% |
| Elongationatbreak | Low to moderate |
| Crimp | Crimped |
| Acidresistance | Good |
| Alkaliresistance | Good |
| Thermalconductivity | Low |
| Electricalinsulation | Good |
| Application | Concrete reinforcement, geotextiles, ropes, nonwovens |
As an accredited 6.7D*90mm UV-Resistant High-Tenacity PP Staple Fiber factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | 6.7D*90mm UV-resistant high-tenacity PP staple fiber packed in 20 kg woven bags, 40 bags per pallet (800 kg). |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | Container Loading (20′ FCL): 6.7D*90mm UV-resistant high-tenacity PP staple fiber, palletized, shrink-wrapped, and secured for safe ocean transport. |
| Shipping | The 6.7D*90mm UV-Resistant High-Tenacity PP Staple Fiber is shipped as non-hazardous goods in moisture-resistant woven bags or compressed bales, palletized and stretch-wrapped. Containers should be clean, dry, and ventilated. Store away from direct sunlight, heat, and moisture. Handle with care; avoid hooks, tears, and contamination. Include batch and shipping labels. |
| Storage | Store in a cool, dry, well-ventilated warehouse, away from direct sunlight, heat, ignition sources, and strong oxidizers. Keep in original sealed packaging on pallets, off the floor, and protect from moisture, dust, oils, chemicals, acids, alkalis, and solvents. Avoid excessive stacking or compression. Maintain clean handling areas and observe good housekeeping and fire precautions. Use first-in, first-out stock rotation. |
| Shelf Life | Shelf life is 12 months when stored unopened in original packaging, cool, dry, ventilated, away from direct sunlight and moisture. |
In carded needlepunch production of semi-rigid automotive trunk liners, parcel shelf backings, and wheel arch covers, the 6.7D×90 mm UV-resistant high-tenacity PP staple is opened through a bale opener, coarse cleaner, and fine opener before entering a high-production card with metallic wire clothing. The fiber denier of 6.7 den, approximately 7.4 dtex, and cut length of 90 mm create a web with high transverse stiffness after cross-lapping because the long staple anchors across multiple needle barbs and resists pull-out under localized tensile load. The card web is cross-laid in 10–14 layers to target a finished substrate mass of 600–900 g/m² before needlepunching. In production trials on a 2.5 m card and 5.5 m needleloom, a blend of 65 wt% 6.7D/90 mm high-tenacity PP with 35 wt% 4.4D/60 mm PP reduces needle breakage and surface fuzz while maintaining the tear strength required for snap-fit installation. The 6.7D component supplies high resistance to puncture during trimming and edge-stapling; the 4.4D component fills surface voids and improves latex or acrylic binder penetration in later lamination stages.
Needleloom parameters for this application typically use triangular barb needles of 15×18×36×3.5 geometry at a board density of 120–180 punches/cm². Lower needle density produces an inadequately consolidated felt that delaminates under thermoforming; higher density fractures the 90 mm staple and generates fiber dust that contaminates downstream adhesion. After needling, the fabric is calendered at 140–155 °C with nip pressure of 40–60 N/mm to compact the surface and create a semi-rigid handle. Line speed is constrained by the dwell time needed for thermal bonding of the surface fibers; speeds above 15 m/min are not normally used for 800 g/m² substrates because the core remains underheated and the fabric exhibits springback that prevents precision die cutting.
The UV-resistant package in the 6.7D staple reduces surface yellowing and strength loss during vehicle assembly yard storage and in-service exposure through glazing. Verification for automotive interior lightfastness is commonly performed to ISO 105-B06 or SAE J2412, while flammability is evaluated to FMVSS 302 or ISO 3795. Volatile organic compound limits may be assessed according to VDA 278 or ISO 12219-2 for cabin air quality. REACH compliance should be confirmed against EU 1907/2006 Annex XVII, and automotive recyclability is governed by EU 2000/53/EC. Terminal articles include trunk side trim, spare wheel cover substrates, parcel shelf backings, and wheel arch liners that are compression-molded or adhesive-laminated to PP or PET face fabrics. The operational boundary for this material is the melt temperature: heated tooling above 160 °C will cause surface fiber sticking and fabric shrinkage, while tooling below 130 °C will not adequately emboss the PP surface.
For separation and stabilization layers placed beneath aggregate base courses, the 6.7D×90 mm high-tenacity PP staple is dry-laid into needlepunched nonwoven geotextiles with mass per unit area from 250 g/m² to 500 g/m². The high denier creates a geotextile with an apparent opening size large enough for drainage but small enough to retain fine subgrade particles when the fabric is selected for AASHTO M288 Class 2 conditions. The 90 mm staple length improves trapezoid tear resistance by increasing the number of fiber-to-fiber frictional contacts across the needled zone. Full-scale production on a 6.6 m wide needlepunch line with cross-lapper and two needlelooms uses a punch density of 200–350 punches/cm² for 300 g/m² separation fabrics. Higher punch density increases fiber damage and lowers grab elongation below specification; lower punch density produces weak spots that fail during aggregate placement.
The fiber feed for geotextile production is often 100 wt% 6.7D/90 mm UV-resistant high-tenacity PP, although converters may blend 15–25 wt% 4.4D/60 mm PP to tighten pore structure. The high-tenacity fiber contributes to CBR puncture resistance because the needlepunched entanglement transfers point load through inter-fiber friction rather than through fiber cleavage. Table 1 lists the minimum mechanical and hydraulic properties for AASHTO M288 Class 1 and Class 2 separation geotextiles and the relevant effect of 6.7D high-tenacity PP staple.
| Property | Test method | Class 1 minimum | Class 2 minimum | 6.7D×90 mm high-tenacity PP effect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grab tensile strength | ASTM D4632 | 1400 N | 900 N | High-tenacity fiber increases machine-direction grab strength at equivalent mass |
| Trapezoid tear strength | ASTM D4533 | 500 N | 350 N | Long 90 mm staple creates multi-point entanglement resisting tear propagation |
| CBR puncture resistance | ASTM D6241 | 2800 N | 1800 N | Coarse 6.7D fiber increases puncture energy absorption by delaying fiber pull-out |
| Permittivity | ASTM D4491 | 0.1 s⁻¹ | 0.05 s⁻¹ | High denier opens void channels; needle density and calendering control final permittivity |
| Apparent opening size | ASTM D4751 | ≤0.60 mm | ≤0.60 mm | Fiber denier and web weight dominate AOS; 6.7D supports retention of fine particles in Class 2 service |
UV resistance for exposed geotextile installation is assessed to ASTM D4355. The specification for exposed high-tenacity PP geotextile is often minimum 70% retained grab strength after 500 h xenon-arc exposure. The UV-resistant fiber package permits delayed cover placement without immediate embrittlement, but the fabric must be covered within the project-specific maximum exposure window because PP is not indefinitely UV stable. In tropical conditions with heavy aggregate traffic, even UV-stabilized PP geotextile should be covered within 14–30 days unless the engineer specifies a higher UV package. Terminal articles include road base separation fabrics, subgrade stabilization layers under embankments, and erosion control under riprap and gabions.
In pulse-jet dust collector felt production, the 6.7D×90 mm high-tenacity PP staple is not used as the primary dust-catching fiber but as a high-loft protective batt that shields a woven scrim and provides mechanical toughness during reverse-pulse cleaning. The staple is blended with 2.2D×51 mm PP at a ratio of 45–60 wt% 6.7D to 40–55 wt% 2.2D, then carded and cross-lapped to a batt mass of 180–260 g/m² per side. A 110 g/m² woven PP or PET multifilament scrim is introduced between two batts, and the sandwich is needlepunched from both sides to a finished felt mass of 450–600 g/m². The 90 mm coarse staple raises air permeability and reduces fine-fiber packing density, while the 2.2D component supplies surface area for dust cake formation and aerosol interception. During needling, the long 6.7D staple must be processed with reduced carding speed relative to short staple because its length approaches the pinning clearance of standard card worker/stripper zones; improper setting causes rolling and nep formation that create visible streaks in the finished felt.
The felt is singed and calendered to stabilize the surface. Singeing removes loose fiber ends and improves dust cake release, while calendering at 120–140 °C and 50–80 N/mm nip pressure compresses the surface and sets the air permeability to a target of 10–25 m³/m²/min at 125 Pa when tested to ASTM D737. Felt weight uniformity is limited by cross-lap profile variation and needleloom penetration consistency; a batch-to-batch mass coefficient of variation of ±5% is normally required for filter bag fabrication because excessive variation alters local air-to-cloth ratio and accelerates patchy dust loading. High-tenacity 6.7D staple reduces fiber breakage during repeated pulse-jet cleaning at compressed-air pulse pressures of 4–6 bar, but the continuous operating temperature for PP needlefelt remains below 90 °C in dry air. Short-term excursions above 95 °C accelerate oxidative chain scission and cause the fabric to embrittle even if the fiber is UV-stabilized. Compliance for cleanable filter media is evaluated to ISO 11057, while mechanical integrity of the felt is checked to ISO 9073-4. Published data for this specific 6.7D×90 mm UV-resistant high-tenacity PP configuration under ISO 11057 is limited; converter trials are required to determine residual dust cake release and long-term pressure drop for a given dust type.
Terminal articles include baghouse filter sleeves for wood processing, cement mills, and dry chemical handling where dilute acids or alkalis are present and polyester would hydrolyze. The fiber is not suitable for high-temperature gas streams above 90 °C, for aromatic solvent-laden streams, or for continuous exposure to strong oxidizing agents. In these conditions the PP matrix softens, oxidizes, or swells, and the high-tenacity fiber fails by creep rupture rather than abrasion.
Because synthetic thatch and landscape erosion mats are exposed to full-spectrum UV and intermittent moisture, the 6.7D×90 mm high-tenacity PP staple is incorporated into needled mat constructions at addition levels of 20–40 wt%, with the balance consisting of 12–18D polyethylene monofilament or fibrillated PP tape yarn. The 6.7D staple provides surface definition and mat cohesion; the 90 mm length permits high pile retention, while high tenacity reduces staple pull-out under foot traffic and heavy rain. The opened 6.7D staple is blended with monofilament by weigh-belt feeders, carded, cross-lapped to 6–10 layers, and needled with heavy-gauge barb needles at 150–250 punches/cm². A second needling pass from the back increases dimensional stability and anchors the surface loops. Finished mat thickness is typically 15–20 mm.
UV qualification for synthetic thatch and landscape mats commonly uses ASTM G154 UVA-340 cycle 1 for 1,000–2,000 h. A procurement acceptance criterion of ≥70% retained tensile strength after 1,000 h is frequently applied for outdoor landscaping, though the specific requirement should be matched to regional radiation loads. Xenon-arc exposure to ISO 4892-2 may be substituted for geographic markets where xenon aging is preferred for qualification. The high-tenacity PP fiber should be solution-dyed with a UV package based on hindered amine light stabilizers rather than low-molecular-weight UV absorbers alone, because the latter migrate during long-term water contact. Terminal articles include synthetic thatch panels, erosion control mats, green roof drainage layers, and outdoor event flooring. Direct lamination to heavily plasticized PVC is an operational boundary; plasticizer migration can embrittle the PP matrix and should be evaluated before specification.
Conversion of 6.7D×90 mm UV-resistant high-tenacity PP staple into spun yarn for outdoor sling fabric uses a semi-worsted carding system followed by two or three drawing passages and ring spinning. The 90 mm cut length is compatible with ring-frame drafting systems designed for long staple; use on short-staple rotor frames is limited because rotor groove dimensions and opening roller geometry are optimized for fibers below 60 mm. The yarn count for sling fabric is typically in the range Nm 4–Nm 8, producing a coarse yarn with high abrasion resistance. The 6.7D staple creates a yarn with fewer fibers per cross-section than a 3.3D staple at the same count, so yarn hairiness and twist consistency must be controlled by raising the twist factor. The high-tenacity PP yarn is beamed and woven into panama or twill constructions with areal density of 220–350 g/m².
Typical blend ratios are 100 wt% 6.7D/90 mm UV-resistant high-tenacity PP for maximum chemical resistance, or 70/30 PP/PET where improved dimensional stability is required for printed sling fabric. After weaving, the fabric is heat-set at 130–140 °C for 30–60 s to reduce shrinkage. The UV-resistant package is evaluated to ASTM G154 UVA-340 for strength retention and to ISO 105-B06 for color fastness. Terminal articles include outdoor sling chair panels, hammock bodies, awning cords, and woven ground covers. The main operational boundary is environmental stress cracking in contact with oleic acid-based textile lubricants and prolonged exposure to chlorinated pool water; the fabric should be rinsed after splash contact and must not be heat-set above 150 °C because spin finish decomposition and fiber fusing occur.
In marine-spill sorbents and industrial maintenance pads, the oleophilic and hydrophobic surface of 6.7D×90 mm high-tenacity PP staple is exploited in needlepunched nonwoven mats with mass per unit area from 200 g/m² to 400 g/m². The opened PP staple is carded and needlepunched to single-side or double-side entanglement; the 90 mm length improves wet tensile strength after oil saturation, enabling retrieval without tearing. The coarse 6.7D cross-section and high tenacity provide resilience and maintain void volume under compression. Oil sorption capacity measured by ASTM F726-17 typically falls between 8 g/g and 20 g/g for PP staple nonwovens, with lower values for high-viscosity oils and higher values for light crude. The UV-resistant package supports shoreline deployment, but oil saturation changes photodegradation behavior because the saturated oil layer limits oxygen access to the fiber surface. Terminal articles include oil absorbent booms, sweep pads, industrial wipers, and spill containment socks. The material is not suitable for strong acids or alkalis at elevated temperature, nor for direct contact with chlorinated solvents. Published data for the 6.7D×90 mm high-tenacity UV-resistant PP configuration under ASTM F726-17 is limited; verification with the target oil type and expected wave action is required before open-water deployment.
Competitive 6.7D*90mm UV-Resistant High-Tenacity PP Staple Fiber prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618112911328 or mail to sales1@liwei-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618112911328
Email: sales1@liwei-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
6.7D*90mm UV-Resistant High-Tenacity PP Staple Fiber is supplied as a precision-cut staple of nominal 6.7 denier (7.4 dtex) linear density and 90 mm cut length. The model designation encodes those two physical dimensions; the qualifiers “UV-Resistant” and “High-Tenacity” denote a hindered amine light stabilizer (HALS) package and a high-orientation spinning/drawing route rather than a separate polymer type. Linear density is verified according to ISO 1973:2021. For a round filament cross-section, the nominal diameter calculated from linear density and a melt-state PP density of 0.905 g/cm³ is approximately 32.3 μm. The controlled-rheology PP homopolymer typically exhibits a melt flow index of 12–20 g/10 min at 230 °C under 2.16 kg, measured according to ISO 1133-1:2022. The product is intended for needlepunched nonwoven converting, carded high-loft webs, automotive trim, and geotextile reinforcement layers. It is not intended for meltblown or spunbond processes. Tensile properties are determined according to ISO 5079:2020; the high-tenacity route typically delivers a specific tenacity of ≥35 cN/tex and elongation at break of 40–60 %. The UV-resistance claim is qualified by accelerated xenon-arc exposure according to ISO 4892-2:2013. The 90 mm cut length rather than 51 mm or 75 mm increases card web cohesion and alters drafting-force requirements on high-speed cards.
High-tenacity polypropylene staple of the same denier as conventional PP staple differs primarily in tenacity, elongation, and modulus. The orientation process reduces elongation at break while raising specific strength, producing a steeper initial stress-strain curve. Comparative nominal properties are shown in Table 1.
| Property | 6.7D*90mm UV-resistant high-tenacity PP | Standard 6.7D PP staple | 3.3D × 51 mm standard PP staple |
|---|---|---|---|
| Linear density | 6.7 denier (7.4 dtex) | 6.7 denier (7.4 dtex) | 3.3 denier (3.6 dtex) |
| Cut length | 90 mm | 90 mm | 51 mm |
| Specific tenacity (ISO 5079:2020) | ≥35 cN/tex | 18–24 cN/tex | 16–22 cN/tex |
| Elongation at break | 40–60 % | 80–120 % | 90–140 % |
| UV stabilizer | HALS plus antioxidant package | minimal or none | minimal or none |
| Typical failure mode | fibrillation after prolonged weathering | brittle surface cracking under UV | web defects in long-staple carding |
The 90 mm cut length further separates the product from 51 mm staple by increasing web cohesion but reducing card throughput in some configurations. Compared with standard 3.3D*51mm PP staple, the 6.7D*90mm high-tenacity product provides a coarser fibre diameter and longer fibre segment, which shifts the nonwoven failure mode from fibre slippage toward fibre rupture. Compared with polyethylene terephthalate staple, this PP product has a melt temperature of approximately 165 °C versus 260 °C, a density of approximately 0.91 g/cm³ versus 1.38 g/cm³, and higher resistance to hydrolysis in wet alkaline service. It is not a direct substitute for PET above 90 °C continuous service or where dimensional stability under dry heat is the controlling specification.
Carding behaviour of 90 mm high-tenacity PP staple differs measurably from that of 51 mm PP staple. The longer cut length increases the number of fibre-to-fibre contacts per tuft and raises web cohesion, which supports crosslapper handling but also raises card load at the worker and doffer rolls. On a wide-width card with a main cylinder speed of 1,100 m/min, the doffer draft is usually maintained between 1.8:1 and 2.2:1 to avoid roping. Static charge generation becomes critical below 35 % relative humidity; residual spin finish below 0.10 % by weight may cause web breaks on high-speed lines. The 90 mm high-tenacity grade generally requires a semi-worsted card configuration with pinned worker/stripper rollers instead of an all-metallic wire arrangement, because the higher fibre stiffness increases wire loading. Machine builders commonly specify cylinder and doffer wire point densities in the range of 20–30 points/cm² for long-staple PP. If the feed roller surface speed exceeds the lickerin speed by more than 5 %, cylinder loading increases rapidly. Published data for this specific configuration is limited; start-up runs should include a stepwise draft-force study and a static-decay audit.
Needlepunching of 90 mm high-tenacity PP staple operates within a defined energy-per-punch window because the fibre has lower elongation than standard PP staple. Excessive needle penetration depth or barb aggressiveness increases fibre fracture rather than web compaction. Table 2 gives machine-builder working ranges for geotextile-weight webs.
| Parameter | 6.7D*90mm high-tenacity PP | 3.3D*51mm standard PP |
|---|---|---|
| Card web basis weight | 200–600 g/m² | 150–450 g/m² |
| Needle board density | 8,000–12,000 needles/m | 10,000–15,000 needles/m |
| Punch density | 80–200 punches/cm² | 120–250 punches/cm² |
| Needle penetration depth | 11–16 mm | 9–13 mm |
| Bonding calender surface temperature | 150–158 °C | 145–155 °C |
| Web cohesion | higher | lower |
For this product, the limiting factor is not usually needle breakage but fibre fracture at the barbs; punching density above 200 punches/cm² can reduce machine-direction tensile strength as entanglement reaches a saturation plateau. The 90 mm cut length provides a longer fibre segment to bridge needle holes, improving fabric tensile energy absorption relative to 51 mm staple. Nonwoven tensile strength is evaluated according to ISO 9073-3:2023; geotextile puncture resistance is assessed according to ISO 12236:2006. The trade-off is a coarser pore-size distribution unless the web is over-needled; for filtration support layers, this may require a downstream calendering step.
Thermal bonding of this staple requires a surface-temperature band around the polypropylene melting range. Differential scanning calorimetry according to ISO 11357-3:2018 typically places the peak melting endotherm of PP homopolymer at 160–170 °C; bonding calenders are often set to 150–158 °C surface temperature for a contact time of 0.2–0.5 s. The process window is narrow: below 145 °C the high-tenacity skin retains insufficient molecular mobility for bond-point consolidation, while above 162 °C the fibre flattens and loses crimp, creating translucent film-like bond points that raise stiffness and reduce tear strength. Multi-needle through-air bonding is less sensitive but residence time above 165 °C should not exceed 60 s to avoid finish volatilization and edge fusion. The HALS and antioxidant packages do not alter the melting point but retard oxidative chain scission during repeated heating cycles. Pre-drying at 60–70 °C for 2–4 h is recommended only when storage relative humidity has exceeded 60 %; excessive drying removes the spin finish and increases static on downstream cards.
Accelerated weathering of polypropylene staple is commonly performed according to ISO 4892-2:2013, method A, with a xenon-arc source fitted with a daylight filter and irradiance of 60 W/m² at 300–400 nm. The test ranks stabilizer packages by retained tenacity and retained elongation, but it does not replicate all outdoor conditions because the spectral power distribution of xenon differs from terrestrial sunlight in the UV-B region. For this product, the HALS package provides a regenerative radical-scavenging mechanism that maintains higher molecular weight retention during photo-oxidation than benzophenone-only UV absorber systems. Early-stage tensile retention is not a linear predictor of end-of-life because the nitroxyl radical regeneration cycle becomes exhausted only after extensive photo-exposure. Specifiers should require the supplier to report retained tenacity at 500 h, 1,000 h, and 2,000 h intervals rather than a single endpoint. Published data for this specific 6.7D*90mm configuration is limited; acceptance thresholds must be fixed per end-use because pigment package and finish type shift the ageing curve.
Geotextile, automotive, and filtration conversion lines impose different acceptance criteria. In needlepunched geotextile applications, the 90 mm high-tenacity PP staple is used where CBR puncture resistance, trapezoidal tear, and hydraulic transmissivity are specified. The fibre contributes higher initial modulus to the web, but fabric producers must balance punching density with pore-size constancy. In automotive interior trim, the PP chemistry provides lower fogging than plasticized PVC systems when tested according to ISO 6452:2021; flammability is assessed by the applicable regional standard, such as FMVSS 302. For liquid filtration support layers, a 6.7D fibre matrix is coarser than a 3.3D matrix and is used as a downstream support under fine meltblown media; the 90 mm length can wrap around guide rollers if tension is not controlled. This product should not be used in primary hot-gas filtration above 90 °C continuous service; for such applications, meta-aramid or polyphenylene sulfide staple is substituted. The product should not be exposed to strong oxidizing acids or aromatic solvents at elevated temperatures because PP undergoes swelling and oxidative attack. Regulatory documentation is available under REACH Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 and, for electrical/electronic end uses, Directive 2011/65/EU; specific SVHC status should be confirmed by the supplier.