High Modulus PP Staple Fiber for Filtration & Geotextile Fabrics

    • Product Name: High Modulus PP Staple Fiber for Filtration & Geotextile Fabrics
    • Factroy Site: Donghai County Economic Development Zone, Jiangsu Province
    • Price Inquiry: sales1@liwei-chem.com
    • Manufacturer: Jiangsu Botao New Material Co Ltd
    • CONTACT NOW
    VTB
    Specifications
    HS Code 828992
    Product Name High Modulus PP Staple Fiber for Filtration & Geotextile Fabrics
    Material Polypropylene
    Fiber Form Staple fiber
    Modulus Grade High modulus
    Denier Range 1.5-15 dtex
    Cut Length Range 38-100 mm
    Tensile Strength ≥ 4.0 cN/dtex
    Initial Modulus ≥ 80 cN/dtex
    Elongation At Break 20-40%
    Melting Point 160-170 °C
    Density 0.90-0.91 g/cm³
    Specific Gravity 0.90-0.91
    Water Absorption < 0.1%
    Moisture Regain 0.01-0.1%
    Acid Resistance Good
    Alkali Resistance Good
    Chemical Resistance Resistant to most acids and alkalis
    Uv Resistance Stabilized grades available
    Thermal Stability Stable up to approximately 100 °C continuous
    Electrical Conductivity Insulating
    Flame Retardancy Standard PP is flammable; FR grades available
    Crimp Crimped
    Surface Finish Hydrophobic
    Color Natural/white; custom colors available
    Filtration Application Air, liquid, and industrial filtration media
    Geotextile Application Drainage, separation, reinforcement, and stabilization fabrics

    As an accredited High Modulus PP Staple Fiber for Filtration & Geotextile Fabrics factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing High Modulus PP Staple Fiber is packaged in 250 kg woven PP bales, secured with straps for filtration/geotextile use.
    Container Loading (20′ FCL) 20′ FCL loading: High Modulus PP staple fiber for filtration/geotextile fabrics, palletized, moisture-protected, securely stacked; approx. 20–22 MT payload.
    Shipping High Modulus PP Staple Fiber ships as non-hazardous, palletized bales or cartons in shrink-wrapped units. Transport in clean, dry containers or trucks at ambient temperature. Protect from moisture, sunlight, oils, and contamination. No special dangerous-goods handling required. Store in a dry, ventilated warehouse. Follow local regulations and supplier documentation.
    Storage Store High Modulus PP Staple Fiber in a cool, dry, well-ventilated warehouse, away from direct sunlight, heat, flames, and strong oxidizers. Keep original packaging sealed, palletized, and off the floor. Protect from moisture, oil, dust, and sharp objects. Avoid excessive compression or prolonged UV exposure. Maintain low humidity, stable temperature, and follow FIFO stock rotation. Good housekeeping.
    Shelf Life Store in a cool, dry, ventilated area, away from direct sunlight and moisture; typically 24 months in original sealed packaging.
    Application of High Modulus PP Staple Fiber for Filtration & Geotextile Fabrics

    What Does Pulse-Jet Baghouse Duty Demand from a 3.3 dtex Homopolymer Staple Faced with Cement Mill Dust?

    On carded-needlepunch lines producing filter felt for low-temperature baghouses, high modulus PP staple at 3.3 dtex to 6.7 dtex and 51 mm to 76 mm cut length is blended with fine-denier PP surface fibre at a ratio of 20–40 wt% fine layer to 60–80 wt% high-modulus support layer. The fine surface layer captures particulate, while the high-modulus backer resists flex fatigue during pulse-jet cleaning. Compliance is anchored to ISO 11057:2011 for cleanable filter media, which records residual pressure drop after 30–100 cleaning cycles; ASTM D6830 for cleanable media pressure drop; ISO 16890-1:2016 for particulate matter classification; and FDA 21 CFR 177.1520 where the bag contacts dry food particulates. EU REACH Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 requires SVHC content declarations below 0.1 wt% for imported filter media. Production runs through a 2.0 m card, crosslapper, and a double-zone needle loom with pre-needling at 1,200–1,800 punches/cm² and final needling at 2,500–4,000 punches/cm², followed by singeing at 120–140 °C and calendering at 130–150 °C to reduce surface fibre loft and improve dust cake release. The continuous service ceiling for PP-based felt is 95 °C and short-term exposure is limited to 110 °C; above these conditions, PPS, aramid, or PTFE needled felt is specified. Terminal products include circular filter bags, pleated panel elements, and envelope filters for cement silo vents, mill de-dusting, asphalt batch plants, and chemical powder conveying. Batch-to-batch variance in fibre crimp and finish must be controlled because over-crimped staple increases card web cloudiness and lowers felt density at equivalent needle counts.

    Liquid Bag Cartridge Media: Binder Fibre Fractions, Pleat Creep, and Chemical Compatibility

    Although high modulus PP staple is inherently resistant to acids, alkalis, and most polar solvents at ambient temperature, its conversion into liquid filter media depends on the binder fibre fraction. In liquid process filtration, the staple is blended with fusible sheath/core PP/PE bicomponent staple at 15–30 wt% binder fibre, with the balance 70–85 wt% high modulus PP at 2.2 dtex to 6.7 dtex. The low-melt sheath flows at 120–130 °C in a through-air bonder to form load-bearing bond points without collapsing loft. Needled and thermally bonded media are calendered with a steel-to-cotton nip at 120–150 °C to set thickness and pleat crease. Compliance references include FDA 21 CFR 177.1520 and EC 1935/2004 for food-contact streams, USP Class VI for pharmaceutical process water where specified, and ISO 16889:2022 multipass testing for retention ratio and dirt-holding capacity in hydraulic filter elements. Downstream production includes bale opening, intimate blending, carding to 12–25 g/m² per web layer, crosslapping to target basis weight of 400–900 g/m², through-air bonding, calendering, and slitting to roll widths of 1.0–2.2 m. Terminal product types are polypropylene liquid filter bags in #1 and #2 sizes, depth filter sleeves, cartridge wraps, and prefilter media for reverse osmosis systems. The high modulus fraction resists pleat cracking when filter elements cycle through differential pressures up to 2.5 bar; lower-modulus PP staple shows permanent pleat deformation and bypass at the same collapse pressure.

    Road subgrade separation geotextiles are specified against AASHTO M288 survivability classes before fibre denier and needling density are fixed.

    For unpaved and paved road subgrades, a needlepunched nonwoven geotextile manufactured from high modulus PP staple at 6.7 dtex to 17 dtex and 76 mm to 110 mm cut length is produced at 200 g/m² to 600 g/m² depending on AASHTO M288 Class 1 or Class 2 survivability. The fibre furnish is generally 100% UV-stabilized PP homopolymer for Class 1 applications; in noncritical cushion layers, 10–20 wt% lower-modulus recycled PP fibre is incorporated where published strength data permit. UV-stabilizer masterbatch is typically compounded at 0.3–0.8 wt% based on resin weight. Compliance is tied to ISO 10319:2015 wide-width tensile, ISO 11058:2019 water permeability, ASTM D4751 apparent opening size, ASTM D4632 grab tensile, and AASHTO M288. Processing uses a high-speed card with worker-stripper constellation configured for long staple, a crosslapper building 8–16 layers, and a needle loom delivering 200–450 punches/cm²; heavier grades may require a second needling pass. Terminal products include separation geotextile rolls 4.5 m wide, subgrade stabilization fabrics, and pavement preservation interlayers. Field failure in under-specified material typically appears as tear propagation under aggregate placement equipment; AASHTO M288 separation classes set minimum grab tensile at 1,400 N for Class 1 and 900 N for Class 2, while many owner specifications raise Class 2 to 1,100 N for high aggregate placement loads.

    High modulus PP staple fibre used in landfill leachate collection is specified not for tensile strength alone but for its resistance to compression creep under sustained load. A needlepunched nonwoven produced with 6.7 dtex to 17 dtex, 76 mm to 110 mm high modulus PP at 100% virgin homopolymer is laid at 300 g/m² to 1,000 g/m²; for leachate drainage geocomposites the nonwoven filter layer may be 200–400 g/m² while the cushion layer under a 1.5 mm HDPE geomembrane is specified at 800–1,200 g/m² where published project guidance permits. Compliance testing follows ASTM D6241 for CBR puncture, ASTM D4833 for index puncture, ISO 10319:2015 for wide-width tensile, ASTM D4491 for permittivity, and EN 13257:2016 for geotextiles used in landfill and waste containment. Production uses a pre-needle loom operating at 150–250 punches/cm² followed by a finish needle loom at 250–500 punches/cm², then thermal calendering on one side at 120–140 °C to reduce surface porosity without sealing the fabric. Terminal products are nonwoven geotextile rolls for landfill drainage layers, leachate collection geocomposites, and protection mats for pond liners and tailings dams. The limiting operational boundary is not fibre degradation but compression set: long-term normal stress above 200 kPa can reduce initial thickness by 20–30%, and filter permittivity must be re-evaluated at the design confining pressure rather than under unloaded conditions.

    For oil-only sorbent roll stock, high modulus PP staple is airlaid at 7–10 dtex and 38–64 mm cut length, then needlepunched at 120–300 punches/cm² to retain fibre cohesion without binder. Because PP is inherently oleophilic and hydrophobic, the sorbent web can be manufactured at 150–400 g/m² from 100% polypropylene staple, and no binder fibre is necessary. Compliance is verified by ASTM F726-17 for short-term oil adsorption, ASTM F716-18 for sorbent performance under continuous exposure, and ISO 9073-1 for mass per unit area; oil adsorption capacity for polypropylene sorbents is commonly reported in the range of 10–20 g/g for crude and medium-viscosity oils, while the same material shows near-zero water uptake. Terminal products include sorbent pads, rolls, booms, pillows, and spill kits for marine and industrial spill response. The high modulus fraction limits web stretching when saturated, which reduces tearing during deployment from vessels; however, this material is not suitable for polar solvents, strong acids, or continuous immersion at temperatures above 80 °C, and published performance data for high-viscosity heavy crude at low water temperatures is limited.

    When high modulus PP staple is converted into spun yarn for dewatering geotextile tubes, the failure point moves to seam burst and UV seam integrity.

    Geotextile dewatering tubes require a failure analysis focused on seam burst rather than base fabric tensile rupture. High-tenacity PP staple at 4.5–6.0 cN/dtex tenacity, 6.7–13 dtex, and 76–110 mm cut length is carded, drawn, ring-spun into 1,000–2,400 dtex yarns, and woven on high-speed projectile looms into plain or twill fabrics with machine-direction tensile strengths typically above 70 kN/m for tube grades. The fibre furnish is 100% high modulus PP in the yarn; no binder fibre is used in woven construction. Compliance for the finished fabric is established using ISO 10319:2015 wide-width tensile, ASTM D4595 wide-width strip tensile, ISO 12236 static puncture, and ASTM D4355 UV resistance after xenon arc exposure. The fabric is fabricated into dewatering tubes by seaming with high-tenacity PP or polyester thread; the design fill pressure is limited by seam efficiency, commonly 50–70% of base fabric tensile strength. Terminal product types are dewatering bags for municipal sludge, dredge spoils, and agricultural lagoon cleanout. High modulus PP staple contributes to low elongation under fill pressure, but seam closure must be validated at the specified circumference and pressure; published data for seam performance in site-specific sludge density is limited, so full-scale fill tests are required.

    In mill-and-fill asphalt applications, needlepunched nonwoven high modulus PP staple fibre is used as stress-relief and moisture barrier layers. The fabric is produced from 6.7–10 dtex PP at 76 mm cut length and 100% virgin resin, with basis weights of 120–200 g/m² and one-side thermal calendering at 130 °C to control asphalt absorption. Needlepunching at 100–200 punches/cm² produces a nonwoven that survives paver screed temperatures up to 150 °C for short contact, although prolonged exposure above 130 °C causes shrinkage and wrinkling. Compliance is governed by AASHTO M288, ASTM D4632 grab tensile, ASTM D276 fibre identification, and ASTM D4833 puncture. Terminal products include pavement overlay fabric rolls, interlayer geotextiles, and crack-relief membranes. The mechanical advantage is not reinforcement but strain absorption: the fabric layer delays reflection cracking by reducing stress concentration at the cracked pavement interface.

    Free Quote

    Competitive High Modulus PP Staple Fiber for Filtration & Geotextile Fabrics prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618112911328 or mail to sales1@liwei-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8618112911328

    Email: sales1@liwei-chem.com

    Inquiry

    Get Free Quote of Jiangsu Botao New Material Co Ltd

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    A high-modulus polypropylene staple fiber supplied for needlepunched filtration media and geotextile fabrics is defined less by a proprietary model number and more by dimensional specification: linear density, cut length, crimp geometry, cross-section, and spin finish package. Commercial grades for these end uses are typically offered from 2.2 dtex to 6.7 dtex, with cut lengths between 40 mm and 90 mm, round or trilobal cross-section, and spin finish content from 0.20% to 0.40% by weight. The term “high modulus” denotes an initial tensile modulus above approximately 40 cN/dtex when measured per ISO 5079:2020, compared with 20–35 cN/dtex for conventional polypropylene staple. The higher modulus is generated by polymer rheology control, solid-state draw ratios between 4:1 and 6:1, and controlled annealing. In the final nonwoven, this property reduces fabric elongation at a given needle density and increases dimensional stability under load.

    Because polypropylene has a density of approximately 0.91 g/cm³ per ASTM D792-20 and a hydrophobic moisture regain below 0.5%, the fiber resists aqueous swelling and retains mechanical properties in wet filtration and saturated geotextile service. Unlike polyester, it does not suffer hydrolytic degradation in acidic or alkaline aqueous environments. Its operational boundary is thermal: continuous service temperature is generally limited to 90–100°C unless the grade is oxidation-stabilized, and any exposed geotextile application requires a carbon black or hindered amine light stabilizer package. The high-modulus grade is therefore selected when the nonwoven structure must withstand tensile stress, compaction, pleating, or backwashing without excessive elongation.

    What Limits Processing Window Width on Carding and Needleloom Lines?

    On a 2.5 m working-width nonwoven carding line, high-modulus staple with crimp frequency below 8 crimps/25 mm tends to produce web sag at the doffer transfer, while crimp frequency above 16 crimps/25 mm increases card load and nep formation. Needlepunch grades are therefore typically held between 10 and 14 crimps/25 mm. Fiber finish is equally boundary-defining: finish levels below 0.10% by weight create static build-up and cylinder loading, whereas levels above 0.50% can migrate from the batt to the needle bed and reduce barb penetration. These limits are observed on cards running with cylinder speeds of 80–120 m/min and doffer speeds of 50–80 m/min.

    Needleloom settings interact directly with fiber modulus. For a 6.7 dtex / 90 mm geotextile fiber, needling densities above approximately 250–300 punches/cm² with standard 36-gauge needles may cause fiber breakage and reduce tensile strength retention. High-modulus fiber tolerates the upper end of this range because the fiber bends and recovers without losing barb engagement, but the effect is not unlimited. Needle loom throughput for heavy geotextile baits using 15x18x36x3.5 needle specifications is typically 8–15 m/min; above this speed, needle deflection and uneven penetration become failure modes observed on production-scale lines.

    Thermal bonding of high-modulus PP staple is confined to a narrow thermal window. The melting point of isotactic polypropylene is approximately 160–165°C; calender bonding rolls are typically set at 155–165°C with a tolerance of ±5°C. Exceeding 170°C causes fiber collapse and film formation, while roll temperatures below 150°C produce insufficient bond strength. High-modulus fiber exhibits lower hot-air shrinkage than standard PP because of higher draw orientation; residual shrinkage at 120°C is usually below 2% in supplier lot data, though the specific value must be verified by the end-user.

    The base resin melt flow rate influences both spinnability and final modulus. Fiber-grade PP resins typically have melt mass-flow rates from 12 g/10 min to 35 g/10 min per ISO 1133-1:2022 at 230°C/2.16 kg. Lower values within this range provide higher molecular weight and improved tenacity but require higher extruder torque and more precise melt temperature control. Extruder zones are usually set between 210°C and 260°C, with spin pack pressure monitored to prevent filament breaks. High-modulus fiber production tends to use lower MFR resins and higher draw ratios; this combination narrows the acceptable spin finish application window because the fiber surface is more oriented and less receptive to finish pickup.

    The following comparison is drawn from consolidated supplier data and is not a specification. Lot-specific certificates supersede these ranges.

    PropertyHigh-modulus PP stapleConventional PP stapleReference method
    Initial tensile modulus40–70 cN/dtex20–35 cN/dtexISO 5079:2020 / ASTM D3822
    Tenacity5.0–6.5 cN/dtex2.8–4.0 cN/dtexISO 5079:2020 / ASTM D3822
    Elongation at break25–50%60–150%ISO 5079:2020 / ASTM D3822
    Base resin melt mass-flow rate12–35 g/10 min12–35 g/10 minISO 1133-1:2022
    Density0.91 g/cm³0.91 g/cm³ASTM D792-20 / ISO 1183-1

    For liquid and air filtration needlefelts, the fiber is selected primarily for its ability to maintain pleat geometry and pore structure under differential pressure. A 400–600 g/m² needlepunched PP felt using 3.3 dtex / 60 mm high-modulus staple is commonly used as a downstream drainage layer or as a support substrate for meltblown filtration media. Filtration performance of the finished medium is assessed by multipass testing per ISO 16889:2016, bubble point measurement per ASTM F316-03, and air permeability per ASTM D737-18. The fiber contribution is characterized separately by textile thickness and tensile tests, because the final medium properties depend on batt weight, needling density, and calendering parameters.

    In pleatable filter media, the high-modulus fiber allows the felt to accept a cellulosic or synthetic support grid without bending-induced delamination. Pleating machines with razor-level and rotary pleating units require the media to elongate less than 2–3% at the crease; high-modulus PP staple helps maintain this limit. A standard PP felt with elongation above 60% may relax after pleating and cause pleat spacing variation. Published data for this specific configuration is limited, so end-users should perform site-specific compression-set tests at the expected differential pressure and backwash frequency. The general relationship between fiber modulus and felt thickness retention is documented in nonwoven filter media literature: higher initial modulus delays pore collapse, preserves upstream-facing pore openings, and maintains clean pressure-drop stability over repeated filtration cycles. Nonetheless, the maximum benefit is reached only when the fiber modulus is matched to the needling density; an over-densified felt will exhibit high pressure drop regardless of fiber modulus.

    For liquid filtration in corrosive aqueous service, PP staple fiber is preferred over polyester because PP does not hydrolyze. However, continuous service temperature should not exceed 90–100°C unless the grade is oxidation-stabilized. The fiber is not compatible with strong oxidizing acids, hot aromatic solvents, or prolonged contact with copper ions that can catalyze oxidative degradation. For potable water or food-contact filtration, the finish package and fiber formulation must comply with FDA 21 CFR 177.1520 and applicable NSF/ANSI 61 requirements. Not all high-modulus PP staple fiber finishes are cleared for such contact; procurement documentation must identify the finish chemistry and any migration limits.

    Geotextile Hydraulic and Mechanical Property Benchmarks

    Mechanical performance of high-modulus PP nonwovens in geotextile applications is evaluated by wide-width tensile testing under ISO 10319:2015, static puncture by ISO 12236:2006, dynamic perforation by ISO 13433:2006, and mass per unit area by EN ISO 9864:2005. For a 500 g/m² needlepunched high-modulus PP geotextile, supplier technical bulletins often report longitudinal tensile strengths of 20–30 kN/m; however, site-specific soils and installation damage conditions require separate testing because the fiber is only one variable in fabric behavior. Hydraulic properties are measured as water permeability normal to the plane under ISO 11058:2010 or permittivity under ASTM D4491/D4491M-21; high-modulus fiber helps preserve thickness under overburden pressure, which in turn maintains vertical permeability.

    The use of high-modulus PP staple in geotextile fabric is specifically justified where installation survivability and low elongation under load are critical. Standard PP staple may yield the same mass per unit area but with higher elongation and greater thickness reduction under compaction. In separation and stabilisation applications, the geotextile is subjected to tensile stress from aggregate placement and traffic loading; a lower elongation fiber reduces strain at the junction between soil and drainage aggregate. This is an operational distinction rather than a simple fiber property difference: the high-modulus fiber translates into a geotextile with higher structural modulus in the final nonwoven, but the final values are entirely dependent on needling density and bonding.

    In-plane water flow is measured under ISO 12958:2010; however, PP nonwovens are rarely specified for high in-plane transmissivity compared with geonets or drainage composites. The high-modulus fiber supports the nonwoven structure when it is used as a filter layer behind gabions or retaining walls, where compressive stress can close the pore structure. UV stabilization is an essential boundary condition for geotextile use. Unstabilized polypropylene fiber loses tensile strength rapidly under solar exposure; geotextile grades are supplied with carbon black or hindered amine light stabilizer packages. Weathering tests are conducted under ASTM D4355-14 or EN 12224, with strength retention limits specified by the purchasing agency. A high-modulus fiber without adequate stabilization will not retain its advantage in exposed applications; the stabilizer system must be regarded as part of the specification, not an optional additive.

    When the fiber is compared with standard polypropylene staple and polyester staple, the operational boundaries become apparent. High-modulus PP has similar density to standard PP but higher initial modulus and lower elongation to break; this makes it less suitable for applications requiring softness or high bulk recovery but more suitable for load-bearing nonwovens. Against polyester, high-modulus PP offers lower density, better resistance to hydrolysis in acidic and alkaline aqueous service, and easier waste incineration with lower soot generation, but it exhibits lower continuous service temperature and greater creep at elevated temperature. In filtration media, the selection between high-modulus PP and standard PP often depends on differential pressure magnitude and backpulse frequency; in geotextiles, the choice depends on installation damage resistance and long-term creep under sustained loads.

    Model-specific designations remain manufacturer-defined. A purchase specification for high-modulus PP staple fiber should therefore require the producer to report linear density per ISO 1973:2021, cut length, crimp frequency, spin finish content, tenacity and elongation per ISO 5079:2020, initial modulus, hot-air shrinkage at a defined temperature, and UV package. The reported values should be lot-specific, not typical product-family data. For geotextile and filtration grades, additional compliance with REACH and any application-specific food-contact or potable-water requirements must be documented on the safety data sheet and technical datasheet.