3D/6D×65mm UV Stabilized PP Staple Fiber for Ecological Bags (ASTM G154)

    • Product Name: 3D/6D×65mm UV Stabilized PP Staple Fiber for Ecological Bags (ASTM G154)
    • Factroy Site: Donghai County Economic Development Zone, Jiangsu Province
    • Price Inquiry: sales1@liwei-chem.com
    • Manufacturer: Jiangsu Botao New Material Co Ltd
    • CONTACT NOW
    VTB
    Specifications
    HS Code 838689
    Product Name 3D/6D×65mm UV Stabilized PP Staple Fiber for Ecological Bags (ASTM G154)
    Material Polypropylene (PP)
    Fiber Type Staple Fiber
    Denier 3D / 6D
    Cut Length 65 mm
    Uv Stabilization Yes
    Uv Test Standard ASTM G154
    Application Ecological Bags
    Color Natural, White, or Customizable
    Cross Section Round
    Melting Point 160–170 °C
    Density 0.90–0.91 g/cm³
    Tenacity 2.5–5.0 g/denier
    Elongation At Break 20–60%
    Moisture Regain ≤0.1%
    Thermal Shrinkage Low
    Chemical Resistance Good resistance to most acids, alkalis, and solvents
    Packaging Compressed bales or cartons
    Storage Conditions Dry, ventilated, away from direct sunlight
    Shelf Life 12 months in original packaging

    As an accredited 3D/6D×65mm UV Stabilized PP Staple Fiber for Ecological Bags (ASTM G154) factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing Packaged in 250 kg woven polypropylene bags, palletized and stretch-wrapped, UV-protected, with clear labels showing product, batch, and ASTM G154.
    Container Loading (20′ FCL) 20′ FCL loading: 3D/6D×65mm UV stabilized PP staple fiber for ecological bags, ASTM G154, securely bagged and palletized for shipment.
    Shipping UV Stabilized PP staple fiber is shipped as non-hazardous general cargo. It is compressed into bales, wrapped in moisture-resistant film or woven bags, palletized, and loaded into containers or trucks. Store in a cool, dry, ventilated area, away from direct sunlight, moisture, and ignition sources. Handle with standard lifting equipment.
    Storage Store in a cool, dry, well-ventilated warehouse, away from direct sunlight, heat, moisture, and ignition sources. Keep in original sealed packaging on pallets, off the floor, and protect from dust, oils, and chemicals. Maintain moderate humidity and temperature; use FIFO stock rotation. Avoid prolonged UV exposure and crushing to preserve UV stabilization, dimensions, and fiber quality.
    Shelf Life Shelf life is typically 12 months in original sealed packaging, stored cool, dry, and away from direct sunlight.
    Application of 3D/6D×65mm UV Stabilized PP Staple Fiber for Ecological Bags (ASTM G154)

    In slope-face ecological bag systems, the load-bearing network of the needle-punched nonwoven is generated primarily from 6D×65 mm UV-stabilized PP staple fiber, while 3D×65 mm fiber is introduced at 20–30 wt% to reduce apparent opening size and retain fine soil particles. Bales are opened and passed through a fine opener before carding at ambient 20–30°C. Carding on a double-doff card produces a web that is cross-lapped and then consolidated on a needle loom fitted with 15×18×36×3.5 RB needles. Needling density is maintained between 220 punches/cm² and 280 punches/cm² because this range balances cross-direction tensile strength against residual elongation. Fabric mass per unit area is controlled between 250 g/m² and 350 g/m² according to ISO 9864.

    The stabilizer package in the PP matrix must survive direct sunlight on exposed slope faces. Accelerated weathering is run under ASTM G154 Cycle 1 using UVA-340 lamps at 0.89 W/(m²·nm) at 340 nm, with 8 h UV at 60±3°C black panel and 4 h condensation at 50±3°C. A common procurement criterion for permanent vegetated slope systems is retention of at least 70% of initial grab tensile strength after 500 h exposure when tested per ASTM D4632. The same criterion is applied at bag seams because seam rupture under ultraviolet embrittlement is the dominant field failure. Apparent opening size is checked per ASTM D4751 and is typically held between 100 µm and 150 µm for soil retention without waterlogging.

    Bag conversion uses UV-stabilized polypropylene thread and cut-and-sew widths from 300 mm to 600 mm. Fill volume for manual slope stacking is adjusted to 25–35 L; terminal products are vegetated ecological bags containing soil, compost, and seed mix. Humidity below 40% RH during carding increases electrostatic charges and web defects. Bales should be conditioned at 20–25°C and 50–65% RH for 24 h before opening to avoid drafting irregularities on high-speed cards.

    What Distinguishes Flood-Control Sandbag Shells from Erosion-Control Bags in Fiber Selection?

    Because flood-control bags are filled under time-critical field conditions, the fabric must resist sudden filling stress, seam slippage, and abrasion from sand particles. For this segment, 6D×65 mm fiber is used at 80–100 wt%, with 3D×65 mm added only when a tighter soil retention requirement is stated. Fabric mass is reduced to 200–260 g/m² and needling density is set at 180–220 punches/cm². Lower needling density retains elongation at break above 60%, which allows the bag to absorb impact during stacking without seam tear. Seam strength is tested according to ASTM D4884; procurement often specifies seam efficiency no less than 60% of fabric tensile strength.

    UV exposure for temporary flood defense is shorter than for permanent slope installations. An ASTM G154 Cycle 1 exposure of 250 h with at least 75% retained grab tensile strength per ASTM D4632 is the usual minimum. Terminal products are emergency sandbags with flat dimensions near 330 mm × 700 mm and filled mass 15–20 kg. Operational limitation: nonwoven sandbag shells have lower puncture resistance than woven tape fabric of equivalent mass. They should not be filled with angular crushed rock or stacked above 1.2 m unsupported without internal baffles.

    Coastal scour protection with hydraulically filled geotextile containers

    Hydraulic filling of large geotextile containers with sand-water slurry places extreme demand on the nonwoven wall. The fabric must withstand impact from quartz particles, internal pore pressure, and tensile stress imposed by filling ports. Nominal fabric mass per unit area is increased to 400–600 g/m², using a blend near 70/30 6D×65 mm/3D×65 mm. Needling density is raised to 300–350 punches/cm² to reduce delamination risk under repeated water loading. Static puncture strength tested per ASTM D6241 is specified above 2000 N for 500 g/m² material. Wide-width tensile strength is checked per ASTM D4595 at 10% strain, not peak strain only, because seam extension at fill ports governs container stability.

    The UV stabilization package is critical only above the waterline and at the exposed face. Marine procurement documents commonly require 80% retained wide-width tensile strength after 1000 h of ASTM G154 Cycle 1. Salt spray exposure is tested separately; ASTM G154 does not simulate chloride attack. The terminal product is a geotextile container with pumped fill capacity from 1 m³ to 20 m³, placed as a scour apron or revetment toe. Fill ports are reinforced with additional needlepunch layers and high-tenacity polyester webbing; the PP fiber itself is not expected to bear the entire hydrodynamic load.

    Segment6D:3D blendFabric mass per unit areaNeedling densityPrimary standardsUV acceptance
    Slope-face ecological bags70:30 to 80:20250–350 g/m²220–280 punches/cm²ASTM D4632, ASTM D475170% retained after 500 h ASTM G154
    Flood-control sandbag shells80:20 to 100:0200–260 g/m²180–220 punches/cm²ASTM D4884, ASTM D503575% retained after 250 h ASTM G154
    Coastal scour containers70:30400–600 g/m²300–350 punches/cm²ASTM D6241, ASTM D459580% retained after 1000 h ASTM G154
    Nursery grow bags40:60 to 60:40150–250 g/m²150–200 punches/cm²ASTM D4751, ASTM D503575% retained after 1000 h ASTM G154
    Dewatering bags30:70 to 40:60300–400 g/m²250–300 punches/cm²ASTM D4491, ASTM D624170% retained after 500 h ASTM G154
    Sediment control barriers20:80 to 30:70200–280 g/m²200–250 punches/cm²ASTM D4751, ASTM D463275% retained after 1000 h ASTM G154

    Root-zone temperature buffering in containerized nursery stock depends on a nonwoven wall that withstands ultraviolet exposure, repeated irrigation cycles, and mechanical handling. Nursery grow bags cut from 3D/6D×65 mm UV-stabilized PP staple fiber are produced at 150–250 g/m². The blend is shifted to 40–60 wt% 3D fiber to create a smoother fabric surface and reduce apparent opening size below 100 µm when tested per ASTM D4751. Needling density is held at 150–200 punches/cm²; over-needling increases stiffness and causes root tips to penetrate the wall instead of being air-pruned. Terminal nursery containers use double-needle chainstitch seams and bottom drainage perforations.

    Ultraviolet acceptance for multi-season nursery use is stricter than temporary flood bags. Grow bags exposed in open container yards are tested under ASTM G154 Cycle 1 for 1000 h, with a common criterion of 75% retained strip tensile strength per ASTM D5035. White pigmentation reduces absorbed solar radiation and lowers root-zone temperature by 5–10°C compared with black fabric under identical irradiance. However, the same white pigment may reduce the efficiency of hindered amine stabilization if titanium dioxide is not surface-treated; published data for this specific pigment-stabilizer interaction in nonwoven grow bags is limited. Steam sterilization above 110°C is not recommended because PP fabric can undergo thermal shrinkage and seam distortion. At 121°C autoclave conditions, dimensional change can exceed 5%, making repeated sterilization cycles unreliable.

    When nonwoven dewatering bags handle abrasive mineral slurries

    When nonwoven dewatering bags handle abrasive mineral slurries, the filtration function competes with puncture resistance. Slurries pumped from dredging or municipal sludge contain angular particles that abrade the fabric during repeated pressurization cycles. The fiber blend is shifted toward 60–70 wt% 3D×65 mm to reduce apparent opening size to 150–250 µm and capture fine sediment. Fabric mass per unit area is set at 300–400 g/m². Needling density is increased to 250–300 punches/cm² to restrict pore channels while maintaining some elongation for bag expansion. Water permeability is measured as permittivity per ASTM D4491. A permittivity of 0.8–1.5 s⁻¹ is typical for this mass range, but published data for this specific configuration is limited.

    Dewatering bags are filled through hose connections attached to reinforced ports; seam stress near the port can exceed 50% of fabric tensile strength. Civil works tenders commonly specify seam safety factors above 2.0 against burst pressure. UV stabilization is validated under ASTM G154 Cycle 1 for 500 h, although the majority of the bag surface is covered by retained solids after the first fill. Terminal products are nonwoven dewatering bags for dredged sediment, municipal sludge, and mineral tailings, with fill volumes typically between 1 m³ and 10 m³.

    Sediment control barriers fail first at the support post interface

    Sediment control barriers fabricated from nonwoven PP staple fiber are not simply low-mass geotextiles. The support post interface is the governing failure location. Wind-induced fluttering and overland flow create concentrated stress at post fasteners and washers. For this segment, fabric mass is controlled at 200–280 g/m², with a blend of 70–80 wt% 3D×65 mm and 20–30 wt% 6D×65 mm. The higher fine-fiber fraction lowers apparent opening size to 125–175 µm per ASTM D4751 and improves turbidity reduction under intermittent flow.

    Needling density is set at 200–250 punches/cm². Over-needled fabric sacrifices elongation and tears at post bolts during storm loading. Installation requires a 150 mm toe trench and post spacing not exceeding 2.0 m; wider spacing increases pocket deflection and seam stress. UV stabilization is tested under ASTM G154 Cycle 1 for 1000 h. Acceptance values commonly require 75% retained grab tensile strength per ASTM D4632 because barriers may remain installed for 12–24 months. The terminal product is a sediment control barrier with reinforced webbing edges, not a stand-alone filtration medium.

    Free Quote

    Competitive 3D/6D×65mm UV Stabilized PP Staple Fiber for Ecological Bags (ASTM G154) prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618112911328 or mail to sales1@liwei-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8618112911328

    Email: sales1@liwei-chem.com

    Inquiry

    Get Free Quote of Jiangsu Botao New Material Co Ltd

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    The designation 3D/6D×65 mm UV-stabilized polypropylene staple fibre for ecological bags identifies a cut PP fibre supplied in two linear densities, 3D and 6D, at a nominal staple length of 65 mm. The 3D product corresponds to 0.33 tex, and the 6D product to 0.67 tex, based on the denier definition of grams per 9000 m. The fibre is produced from fibre-grade PP homopolymer with a melt mass-flow rate of 12–25 g/10 min at 230°C and 2.16 kg per ASTM D1238 or ISO 1133-1. Polymer density is 0.905–0.91 g/cm³ per ASTM D792 or ISO 1183-1, and the crystalline melting range is 160–166°C. The UV stabilization package is formulated for ecological bags used as slope revegetation sleeves, erosion-control sacks, and nonwoven plant-growing containers. The product differs from unstabilized PP staple in that it contains a hindered amine light stabilizer and/or UV absorber system intended to retard free-radical photo-oxidation under outdoor UV radiation. Compliance is assessed by exposing fibre or consolidated nonwoven fabric in a fluorescent UV apparatus operated under ASTM G154, with the test results treated as comparative weathering data rather than direct service-life certification.

    What Is the Scope of ASTM G154 in Qualifying UV-Stabilized PP Staple Fibre?

    ASTM G154 controls laboratory exposure of nonmetallic materials to fluorescent UV radiation. For PP staple fibre and ecological bag fabrics, the commonly cited cycle uses UVA-340 lamps operated at 0.89 W/(m²·nm) at 340 nm, a black panel temperature of 60°C ±3°C during 8 h of dry UV exposure, followed by 4 h of condensation at 50°C ±3°C. UVA-340 lamps provide short-wavelength UV from approximately 295 nm to 365 nm, with a peak near 343 nm. This reproduces the UV portion of sunlight most active in PP chain scission, but it does not replicate full-spectrum solar irradiance, infrared thermal load, or outdoor wet-dry cycling. The standard is a practice, not a pass/fail specification. Acceptance limits must therefore be set by the buyer or specifier for retained tensile strength, retained elongation, carbonyl index, or puncture resistance after a defined exposure interval.

    Fibre tensile properties are measured per ASTM D3822 or ISO 5079. Nonwoven fabric tensile properties are measured per ASTM D5035. For ecological bags, a common comparative condition is 500 h or 1000 h of exposure under ASTM G154 Cycle 1, after which percentage retention of breaking strength or elongation is reported. Because UVA-340 acceleration is nonlinear with respect to outdoor weathering, results cannot be converted into field service life without site-specific UV dose and temperature data. Photodegradation of PP proceeds through abstraction of tertiary hydrogen, hydroperoxide formation, and β-scission. Stabilized grades interrupt this sequence by radical scavenging and peroxide decomposition. Unstabilized PP fibre generally exhibits earlier surface crazing, fibrillation, and loss of elongation under the same cycle. Reported ASTM G154 data should state lamp type, irradiance setting, cycle name, specimen form, and total exposure hours; omission of those parameters reduces reproducibility between laboratories.

    Property / check Method or condition Relevant basis
    Resin melt mass-flow rate ASTM D1238 / ISO 1133-1 230°C, 2.16 kg; 12–25 g/10 min
    Fibre linear density ASTM D1577 / ISO 1973 3D = 0.33 tex; 6D = 0.67 tex
    Staple cut length ASTM D5103 Nominal 65 mm
    Polymer density ASTM D792 / ISO 1183-1 0.905–0.91 g/cm³
    UV exposure ASTM G154 Cycle 1 UVA-340; 0.89 W/(m²·nm) at 340 nm; 8 h UV / 4 h condensation
    Single-fibre tensile ASTM D3822 / ISO 5079 Tenacity and elongation at break
    Nonwoven strip tensile ASTM D5035 Machine and cross-direction breaking strength
    Trapezoid tear ASTM D4533 Tear propagation in nonwoven fabric
    Geotextile puncture ASTM D6241 / EN ISO 12236 Static puncture resistance
    Air permeability ASTM D737 Fabric openness
    Water permeability ASTM D4491 Permittivity and flow rate
    Carbonyl index by FTIR ASTM D5576 Photo-oxidation marker, if specified

    On a carding line with a working width of 1.5 m to 2.5 m and a needle-punched fabric mass per unit area between 250 g/m² and 450 g/m² per ASTM D3776, the 65 mm staple length allows transfer from cylinder to doffer without excessive fibre breakage. The 3D fibre provides a higher fibre count per unit mass and a larger specific surface area than 6D fibre. At a PP density of 0.905 g/cm³, the equivalent circular filament diameters are approximately 20.5 μm for 3D and 29.0 μm for 6D. This difference gives 3D fibre roughly 1.4 times the specific surface area of 6D fibre and gives 6D fibre approximately 4 times the bending rigidity of 3D fibre based on the fourth-power dependence of bending stiffness on diameter. In needle-punched ecological bags, 3D fibre tends to produce a denser web with smaller apparent pore openings and higher strip tensile at equal basis weight; 6D fibre tends to produce a more open structure with higher flexural recovery and greater static puncture resistance under ASTM D6241. These fabric-structure tendencies are not absolute because web formation also depends on card clothing configuration, needle loom punch density, punch depth, and thermal bonding conditions.

    For thermal-bonded ecological bag substrates, the calender roll surface temperature is held in the range of 150°C to 165°C. The processing window is narrow for PP homopolymer. Temperatures below 150°C produce low peel strength and delamination, while sustained temperatures above 170°C can cause film formation, pinholes, and local shrinkage. The UV stabilizer package does not eliminate the need for precise calender gap control. Batch-to-batch variation in linear density should be controlled within ±0.3 denier for 3D and ±0.6 denier for 6D because larger deviations alter card web basis-weight uniformity and can shift the apparent bonding temperature. Cutting tolerance is commonly specified within ±2 mm of the nominal 65 mm; excessive length variation changes carding friction and web cohesion. The fibre does not require pre-drying because PP moisture regain is below 0.1%. Electrostatic accumulation can occur at low relative humidity, typically below 35% RH, and may require antistatic spin finish or controlled humidification of the carding room. Spin finish selection must be compatible with the ecological bag assembly process and should not interfere with soil-contact or root-zone performance.

    When 6D Fibre Replaces 3D Fibre in Needle-Punched Ecological Bags

    A substitution from 3D to 6D fibre changes fabric porosity, bending stiffness, and surface texture without necessarily changing UV resistance class. The 6D fibre’s lower specific surface area reduces the number of potential bonding sites in thermal calendering. Consequently, needle-punched fabrics made with 6D fibre are commonly specified when higher water permeability and drainage are required, while 3D fibre is preferred when finer pore structure and higher strip tensile retention are required. Comparative fabric testing should include strip tensile per ASTM D5035, trapezoid tear per ASTM D4533, static puncture per ASTM D6241 or EN ISO 12236, air permeability per ASTM D737, and water permeability per ASTM D4491. The difference in bending rigidity also affects bag filling and handling: 6D-rich webs recover from compression better, whereas 3D-rich webs drape more readily around curved slope contours.

    When ecological bags are exposed on a slope, soil moisture and vegetation cover reduce direct UV irradiance on the lower portions of the bag but not on the upper shoulder. ASTM G154 testing of intact bags or bag fabric should therefore be supplemented with dark-wet cycle exposure or outdoor benchmark trials if the expected failure mode involves combined UV and soil-contact degradation. Published data for this specific configuration is limited, so incoming quality control should compare only results generated on the same lamp type, irradiance setting, and condensation cycle. The replacement of 3D with 6D should also be evaluated for basis-weight retention after filling and stacking, because the coarser fibre web can exhibit different compaction behaviour under load.

    Fibre Denier, Staple Length, and Carding Behaviour

    Linear density is measured by ASTM D1577 or ISO 1973. A 3D fibre corresponds to 0.33 tex, and a 6D fibre to 0.67 tex. The equivalent filament diameters of 20.5 μm and 29.0 μm are calculated from the PP density of 0.905 g/cm³. Staple length is measured by ASTM D5103 and is nominally 65 mm. For carding, a 65 mm staple length is compatible with semi-worsted and nonwoven roller-top carding systems. Shorter staples reduce carding waste but lower fabric strength, while longer staples increase entanglement but may wrap card clothing if carding speed is too high. Crimp frequency also controls carding. Manufacturers commonly specify crimp frequency in the range of 8–14 crimps per 25 mm for PP staple of this denier class, but product-specific values should be confirmed with the fibre producer. The hydrophobic nature of PP means that water-soluble contaminants are not absorbed; however, oily contamination from carding machinery can create localized surface films that affect spin finish distribution and subsequent nonwoven bonding.

    Moisture regain of PP is below 0.1%, so the fibre does not require dryer capacity or pre-drying. This is a direct processing difference from natural fibres such as coir or jute, which may require moisture control before carding. The low moisture regain also means the fibre resists microbial attack and does not leach tannin-like compounds into root-zone water. In ecological bag service, hydrophobicity reduces water absorption into the fibre itself, but fabric porosity remains the dominant pathway for drainage and root penetration. When the fibre is used in thermal-bonded fabric, the calender temperature must remain below the PP melt range; otherwise, the web may bond into a discontinuous film and lose drainage function.

    Fiber spinning of UV-stabilized PP for this product uses fibre-grade homopolymer pellets with melt mass-flow rate of 12–25 g/10 min. Extrusion barrel temperatures are typically 230–250°C, and spinnerette hole geometry is selected to yield the target denier after drawing. The UV stabilizer is melt-compounded before spinning. If the stabilizer masterbatch is not adequately dispersed, localized agglomerates can increase filter pressure and plug spinnerette holes, producing filament diameter irregularity. After spinning, the tow is drawn, crimped, cut to 65 mm, and finished. Cut-length tolerance is commonly specified within ±2 mm. A deviation beyond that range may change carding friction and web cohesion. Converters that recycle edge trim or rejected fabric should be aware that repeated heat history can deplete the stabilizer package. Oxidative induction time testing per ASTM D3895 is recommended before reintroducing scrap into critical product lines.

    Photostabilization of PP in this product is based on interruption of the free-radical chain reaction initiated by UV radiation. Primary initiation occurs at wavelengths of 290–360 nm, corresponding to the short-wave UV region emitted by UVA-340 lamps. The abstractable tertiary hydrogen in PP forms alkyl radicals. Oxygen addition yields peroxy radicals, which abstract additional hydrogen to produce hydroperoxides. Hydroperoxide decomposition generates alkoxy and hydroxyl radicals, leading to β-scission and measurable molecular weight loss. Hindered amine light stabilizers are converted in the oxidative cycle to nitroxyl radicals, which trap alkyl radicals and regenerate active species. UV absorbers can also compete for incident UV energy. In thin fibres, the hindered amine pathway generally dominates because PP is highly oxygen-permeable and radical mobility is high at outdoor surface temperatures. Under ASTM G154, unstabilized PP ecological bag fabric can exhibit surface microcracking, fibrillation, and nonwoven dusting before tensile values fall. Stabilized grades show slower carbonyl development as measured by FTIR per ASTM D5576 and improved elongation retention.

    Comparative product selection against polyester staple fibre, natural fibre, and unstabilized PP should be based on density, moisture regain, melting point, and weathering chemistry. PET staple fibre has a density of approximately 1.38 g/cm³ and a melting point of 250–260°C. It provides higher dry tenacity and higher thermal resistance but is susceptible to alkaline hydrolysis in wet, calcium-rich soil environments. PP homopolymer has a density of 0.905–0.91 g/cm³, a melting point of 160–166°C, and moisture regain below 0.1%. Against unstabilized PP fibre, the primary difference is the presence of the hindered amine light stabilizer and/or UV absorber package, which results in higher retention of tensile properties under ASTM G154. Against natural-fibre fillers or coir, PP staple fibre avoids rapid biological decomposition and does not leach phenolic or tannin compounds into root-zone water.

    Parameter 3D/6D UV PP staple Unstabilized PP staple PET staple fibre
    Density 0.905–0.91 g/cm³ 0.905–0.91 g/cm³ Approximately 1.38 g/cm³
    Melting point 160–166°C 160–166°C 250–260°C
    Moisture regain <0.1% <0.1% Approximately 0.4%
    UV resistance HALS/UV absorber system; retarded photo-oxidation under ASTM G154 Low unless protected by carbon black or external coating Moderate; UV absorber commonly required
    Alkaline hydrolysis Resistant Resistant Susceptible
    Microbial resistance High High High
    Typical fibre tenacity class 2.5–4.5 cN/dtex 2.5–4.5 cN/dtex 3.5–6.0 cN/dtex

    Accelerated Weathering Does Not Rank Service Life Linearly

    ASTM G154 is best used as a batch-to-batch and product-comparison tool under controlled laboratory conditions. It cannot provide a calendar-year service rating for an ecological bag because field conditions vary in UV dose, temperature, moisture, oxygen availability, soil cover, and vegetation shading. The acceleration factor of UVA-340 exposure relative to outdoor service is nonlinear and site-specific. A fibre lot that passes a 500 h laboratory exposure may still fail prematurely if installed at high altitude where UV irradiance is enhanced, or if the upper shoulder of the bag is exposed without vegetation cover. Conversely, a bag buried or covered by growth may retain fabric strength well beyond laboratory expectations. Therefore, the appropriate specification format for this product is a combination of fabric mass per unit area per ASTM D3776, tensile retention after a defined ASTM G154 cycle, and puncture resistance per ASTM D6241, rather than a single UV-stability claim.

    The operational boundary for this fibre includes avoidance of strong oxidizing acids, chlorinated solvents, and long-term thermal exposure above 150°C. The 3D and 6D products share the same UV stabilization platform; their differences are primarily structural. Selection between them should proceed from fabric mass per unit area, pore-size requirements, puncture resistance, and slope drainage design rather than from UV performance alone.

    On a slope revegetation installation, a needle-punched ecological bag produced from the 6D fibre is filled with growing media and stacked against the cut face. The lower layers are subjected to compaction, wetting, and root intrusion, while the exposed face accumulates UV dose. Designers should specify fabric mass per unit area by ASTM D3776, tensile retention after ASTM G154, and puncture resistance by ASTM D6241 together, because a single strength value does not define field durability.