19mm EN 14889-2 Class I PP Monofilament Fiber for Ready-Mix Concrete

    • Product Name: 19mm EN 14889-2 Class I PP Monofilament Fiber for Ready-Mix Concrete
    • Factroy Site: Donghai County Economic Development Zone, Jiangsu Province
    • Price Inquiry: sales1@liwei-chem.com
    • Manufacturer: Jiangsu Botao New Material Co Ltd
    • CONTACT NOW
    VTB
    Specifications
    HS Code 656063
    Product Name 19mm EN 14889-2 Class I PP Monofilament Fiber for Ready-Mix Concrete
    Material Polypropylene (PP)
    Fiber Form Monofilament
    Standard EN 14889-2
    Classification Class I
    Nominal Length 19 mm
    Equivalent Diameter 20-30 µm
    Aspect Ratio approx. 630-950
    Density 0.90-0.91 g/cm³
    Melting Point 160-170 °C
    Tensile Strength ≥300 MPa
    Young S Modulus ≥3000 MPa
    Elongation At Break 15-30%
    Alkali Resistance Excellent
    Acid Resistance Excellent
    Water Absorption <0.1%
    Thermal Conductivity Low
    Electrical Conductivity Low
    Flammability Combustible
    Dosage 0.6-1.8 kg/m³
    Color Natural/White
    Packaging 20 kg bags
    Shelf Life 12 months
    Storage Dry, cool, protected from sunlight

    As an accredited 19mm EN 14889-2 Class I PP Monofilament Fiber for Ready-Mix Concrete factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing Packaged in 20 kg moisture-proof bags, 40 bags per pallet (800 kg), shrink-wrapped for delivery.
    Container Loading (20′ FCL) 20′ FCL container loaded with palletized bags of 19mm EN 14889-2 Class I PP monofilament fiber for ready-mix concrete.
    Shipping Shipping description: 19mm EN 14889-2 Class I PP Monofilament Fiber for Ready-Mix Concrete. Non-hazardous, non-regulated for transport. Supplied in moisture-resistant bags/cartons on pallets, shrink-wrapped. Handle with care; keep dry, cool, ventilated, away from direct sunlight and ignition sources. Suitable for sea, rail, road, and air freight.
    Storage Store in a dry, cool, well-ventilated warehouse. Keep bags/pallets sealed, off the floor, away from direct sunlight, moisture, heat, flames, and strong oxidizers. Maintain ambient temperature; avoid prolonged UV exposure and contamination by oils, chemicals, or dirt. Stack securely to prevent package damage. Observe shelf life and SDS/first-in-first-out. Protect from crushing and puncture; use original packaging.
    Shelf Life 19mm EN 14889-2 Class I PP monofilament fiber has indefinite shelf life if kept dry, shaded, and in original packaging.
    Application of 19mm EN 14889-2 Class I PP Monofilament Fiber for Ready-Mix Concrete

    Plastic Shrinkage Crack Control in Large-Format Industrial Slab-on-Grade Placements

    In ready-mix installations supplying large-format distribution centres and logistics hubs, the 19 mm monofilament is released onto the aggregate stream before water addition to intercept plastic shrinkage cracking before initial set. Compliance for the fibre itself is governed by EN 14889-2:2006 Class I and the associated Declaration of Performance under Regulation (EU) No 305/2011, while the concrete mixture falls under EN 206:2013+A2:2021 and the floor placement tolerances reference ACI 302.1R-15. Specifier acceptance is typically tied to ASTM C1116/C1116M-23 Type III synthetic fibre and to restrained cracking tests conducted in accordance with ASTM C1579-21. The formulation addition ratio is commonly set between 0.9 kg/m³ and 1.2 kg/m³ for polished floors, with a maximum of 1.8 kg/m³ where trowel finishability is not the controlling acceptance criterion. On production lines using twin-shaft compulsory mixers or dry-charged aggregate conveyors, the fibres are released onto the aggregate stream before water addition; drum mixing at 10–12 rpm for 4–5 min after water addition is the observable dispersion threshold. Above 1.8 kg/m³, ride-on power trowels with 900 mm pan floats begin to raise monofilament ends through the paste, requiring additional power floating and occasionally forcing a switch to wet-burnishing rather than a dry-rolled surface. Downstream production for this segment is concentrated in laser-guided screed placement, where the fibre-dosed concrete is pumped through a boom with a 125 mm delivery line, struck off by a laser screed running at 1.0–2.0 m/min, and finished with ride-on trowels before saw-cut contraction joints are opened at a depth of one-third of slab thickness. Terminal finished products consist of jointed and jointless floor slabs for e-commerce warehouses, cold-storage floors with low-temperature exposure, high-bay racking areas with flatness requirements below FF 35/FL 25, and polished concrete floors in retail and automotive buildings. Field observations from large-format placements indicate that batches held on-site for more than 90 min after water addition lose surface workability faster than plain concrete, a boundary condition that must be written into the delivery schedule when using this dosage range.

    What Happens When Monofilament Geometry Meets Slipform Paver Extrusion?

    Slipform paving trains operating at linear speeds between 1.0 m/min and 3.0 m/min expose the fibre-reinforced concrete to continuous extrusion, internal vibration, and immediate transverse jointing, creating a different processing window from cast-in-place slabs. The applicable specification chain includes EN 13877-1 for concrete pavement materials, EN 14889-2:2006 Class I for the synthetic fibre, and ASTM C1116/C1116M-23 Type III where North American pavement specifications are followed. The formulation addition ratio is held between 0.9 kg/m³ and 1.2 kg/m³; dosages above 1.2 kg/m³ have been reported on paver shift logs to increase edge slump at the side forms, particularly when the fresh concrete slump exceeds 40 mm. The downstream production sequence begins with a central or ready-mix batch plant, followed by discharge into a crawler-mounted slipform paver fitted with hydraulically adjustable side forms and internal immersion vibrators operating at 6,000–10,000 vibrations/min. The monofilament geometry, unlike steel fibres, does not obstruct dowel bar inserters, but it does reduce the response of the concrete to vibration-induced consolidation, requiring operators to close the vibrator spacing from approximately 450 mm to 300 mm when the dosage exceeds 1.0 kg/m³. After extrusion, the surface is treated with a curing compound meeting ASTM C309-19 and transverse joints are sawed at 4–6 m spacing depending on slab thickness. Terminal finished products generated by this process are jointed plain concrete pavements for distributor roads, container terminal aprons, airfield taxiways, and toll-plaza approach lanes. The operational boundary is tightly defined: fibre addition is not a substitute for air entrainment in freeze-thaw environments, and the air content must still be verified by EN 12350-7 or ASTM C231/C231M at the point of discharge.

    Where a precast facility discharges fibre-dosed ready-mix into vertical battery moulds for thin-wall drainage channels and utility vaults, the addition ratio is reduced to 0.6 kg/m³–1.0 kg/m³ because the external vibrator energy is concentrated at the mould face and does not redistribute fibres through the full section. Compliance in this downstream segment is governed by EN 13369:2018 as the common precast concrete standard, together with EN 14889-2:2006 Class I and the relevant product-specific standard for channels or boxes, typically EN 1433:2002 for drainage systems. The production process consists of ready-mix delivery at a slump of 120–160 mm, casting into vertical battery moulds, consolidation with high-frequency external vibrators, and accelerated curing in chambers held at 60–70 °C for 6–8 h; polypropylene remains dimensionally stable below its melting range starting above 160 °C, so steam curing does not degrade the monofilament. The critical processing threshold is demoulding time: fibre-dosed thin sections are reported to reach demoulding strength at the same maturity index as plain concrete, but stripping before 12 MPa cube strength increases edge spalling at the cell openings. Terminal finished products include precast linear drainage channels, cable troughs, utility vaults, valve chambers, and small retaining wall panels where early-age crack reduction is the primary fibre function. Operators should avoid combining the fibre with anti-washout admixtures based on high-viscosity cellulose ethers because the thickened paste traps fibre bundles and prevents uniform monofilament distribution in 30–40 mm thick sections.

    Tunnel Shotcrete Rebound and Early-Age Crack Suppression with Monofilament PP

    Wet-mix sprayed concrete placed by remote boom in tunnel headings generates rebound and early-age shrinkage stresses that require fibre reinforcement classified for crack control rather than structural toughness. In this segment, the applicable standards are EN 14487-1 for sprayed concrete specification and conformity, EN 14889-2:2006 Class I for the fibre, and EFNARC 1999 Section 5 for mix design and application. The formulation addition ratio is set between 0.9 kg/m³ and 1.5 kg/m³, with the lower bound used for thin sealing layers and the upper bound for temporary lining exposed to rapid air movement. The downstream process routes the fibre-dosed ready-mix truck to a wet-mix spraying machine, where it is pumped through a boom-mounted nozzle at 0.8–1.2 m from the substrate; the nozzle air ring is adjusted to produce a compact rebound aggregate of 10–20 mm, but the monofilament does not alter the rebound envelope as strongly as macro-synthetic fibres. Field records from tunnel shifts show that changing the fibre dosage from 0.9 kg/m³ to 1.5 kg/m³ requires an increase in accelerator dosage because the added polymer surface area influences the paste rheology and shortens the open time. This Class I fibre is not a replacement for welded wire mesh, steel-fibre-reinforced shotcrete, or macro-synthetic structural fibres when the lining must take ground support load; its function is limited to plastic shrinkage crack reduction and early thermal stress relief. Terminal finished products are temporary tunnel linings, soil-nail slope facings, ventilation shaft linings, and rock-passive support layers where the permanent structural capacity is provided by rock bolts, mesh, or cast-in-place secondary lining. Published data for this specific configuration with 19 mm monofilament PP in load-bearing permanent shotcrete is limited, and design engineers should not extrapolate toughness values from ASTM C1399/C1399M without confirming Class II macro-fibre classification.

    For basement slabs and crawlspace floors ordered from the same ready-mix plant that supplies residential foundations, the addition of 19 mm PP monofilament is typically limited to plastic shrinkage crack control during the first 24 h after placement. The governing standards in this segment are EN 14889-2:2006 Class I for fibre conformity, EN 206:2013+A2:2021 for the concrete, and ACI 332.1R-18 for residential concrete work where North American practices are referenced. The formulation addition ratio is between 0.6 kg/m³ and 1.2 kg/m³, with the lower end reserved for slab-on-ground with hand finishing and the upper end used on fill sites with high vapour emissions. Production is performed by a boom pump with a 100 mm delivery line discharging through formwork or directly onto compacted granular fill, followed by internal vibration with 25–40 mm poker vibrators, bull-floating, and steel trowel finishing. The main processing limitation is that fibre-dosed residential mixes do not accept prolonged hand trowelling; finishing must be completed before the bleed water disappears, otherwise the monofilament ends catch on the trowel edge and produce a fuzzy surface. Terminal finished products are basement floor slabs, crawlspace ground slabs, footing-supported garage floors, and walkways where crack reduction is specified by the geotechnical report or by warranty requirements for shrink-swell soil conditions.

    If Chloride Exposure Class XS2 Governs the Specification, Polypropylene Fibre Dosage Is Limited by Surface Finish Requirements

    Specifications written around EN 206:2013+A2:2021 exposure class XS2 for permanently submerged marine or water-retaining elements treat polypropylene monofilament as an inert crack-control component rather than as corrosion-resistant reinforcement. The applicable compliance matrix includes EN 14889-2:2006 Class I, EN 1992-3:2006 for liquid-retaining and containment structures, and ACI 350-20 where the project uses North American environmental engineering requirements. The formulation addition ratio is maintained between 0.9 kg/m³ and 1.5 kg/m³; the upper limit is not set by dispersion or slump loss but by the need to keep the formed surface free of protruding fibres that could compromise coating adhesion or watertightness. The downstream production process involves ready-mix placement by crane bucket or pump into formwork fitted with PVC waterbars, consolidation with 25–50 mm diameter internal vibrators, and curing with continuous mist between 5 °C and 25 °C on the surface. Monofilament addition does not affect the chloride permeability of sound concrete measured by ASTM C1202-22, but it reduces early-age shrinkage cracking that can open direct chloride pathways before the hydration front matures. The terminal finished products include wastewater basins, sumps, sea outfall junction chambers, sea walls, and bridge pier shafts in the tidal and splash zones. A clear operational boundary applies: this fibre type is not a substitute for low water-cement ratio, supplementary cementitious material, or hydrophobic pore blocking in element designs where crack-free watertightness is a durability limit state. Published data for this specific configuration is limited, so acceptance trials should require ASTM C1579-21 crack-reduction testing at the exact dosage and mix water content proposed for site use.

    Free Quote

    Competitive 19mm EN 14889-2 Class I PP Monofilament Fiber for Ready-Mix Concrete prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618112911328 or mail to sales1@liwei-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8618112911328

    Email: sales1@liwei-chem.com

    Inquiry

    Get Free Quote of Jiangsu Botao New Material Co Ltd

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    In ready-mix concrete production, the 19 mm polypropylene monofilament fibre conforming to EN 14889-2 Class I is batched into truck mixers or central mix plants to suppress plastic shrinkage cracking and plastic settlement cracking before initial set. The product designation is its geometry and conformity class: 19 mm EN 14889-2 Class I PP monofilament fibre for ready-mix concrete; production lots are assigned a batch code linked to the extrusion calendar and cutter settings. The material is a round, single-filament polypropylene product, not a fibrillated tape or a twisted bundle. The circular cross-section reduces water demand and improves dispersion relative to fibrillated geometries at equivalent addition rates. Filament diameter is controlled between 0.22 mm and 0.30 mm, producing an aspect ratio of 63 to 86 and a calculated fibre count of approximately 1.2 × 106 to 1.5 × 106 filaments per kg at a polymer density of 0.91 g/cm³. The fibre is supplied in pre-weighed water-soluble bags for direct addition to agitating mixer trucks; it is chemically inert in the alkaline concrete pore solution and does not require pre-drying at ambient relative humidity.

    Typical addition rates for ready-mix concrete fall between 0.6 kg/m³ and 1.8 kg/m³. The lower end is specified for plastic shrinkage control in interior slabs and pavements; the upper end approaches the practical dispersion limit in a standard 9 m³ truck mixer at 12–14 rpm mixing speed, beyond which local agglomeration of monofilaments at the charging chute becomes a measurable batch-to-batch variance. Slump retention is evaluated according to EN 12350-2; at dosages above 1.5 kg/m³, slump reduction of 10–30 mm is commonly reported in producer technical bulletins depending on aggregate surface area and superplasticizer dose. The product is not intended for structural crack-width control after hardening or for primary flexural reinforcement.

    Product Classification and Conformity Basis

    The product designation and EN 14889-2:2006 classification place the material in the microfibre category. The standard divides polymer fibres for concrete into Class I microfibres and Class II macrofibres. Class I covers fine monofilaments and fibrillated fibres with filament diameters below 0.3 mm, used primarily for plastic shrinkage control. The present fibre, with a nominal diameter of 0.25 mm and length 19 mm, falls within Class I and is therefore evaluated for conformity under the Construction Products Regulation EU 305/2011 when CE marking is required. Factory production control includes tensile strength, length, diameter, and melt-temperature checks on each production lot. A typical specification sheet is summarised in Table 1.

    ParameterTest basisDeclared or controlled value
    Fibre typeEN 14889-2 Class IRound monofilament, virgin polypropylene
    Nominal cut lengthEN 14889-2 length measurement19 mm
    Filament diameterOptical microscopy0.22 mm to 0.30 mm
    Specific gravityISO 1183-10.91 g/cm³
    Tensile strengthEN 14889-2 tensile test400 MPa to 600 MPa
    Tensile modulusProducer FPC record3.5 GPa to 4.5 GPa
    Melting pointISO 11357-3160 °C to 165 °C
    Water absorptionISO 62<0.1% by mass
    Dosage range for ready-mixProducer FPC record0.6 kg/m³ to 1.8 kg/m³

    The melting point of 160–165 °C is relevant for fire spalling applications: polypropylene fibres melt and leave channels that can relieve pore pressure in heated concrete. However, at normal ready-mix dosages of 0.6–1.8 kg/m³ the product is specified for plastic shrinkage control, not as a fire-protection admixture. Published data for its use in tunnel lining fire protection is available only at higher dosages and in conjunction with specific curing and mix-design protocols.

    Fibre count per kilogram is estimated directly from filament geometry. For a filament length of 19 mm and diameter of 0.25 mm, the volume per filament is π × (0.000125 m)² × 0.019 m = 9.33 × 10−10 m³. Multiplying by polymer density 0.91 g/cm³ gives a mass per filament of 8.49 × 10−7 kg, and the reciprocal yields 1.18 × 106 filaments per kg. At 0.9 kg/m³, the resulting fibre count is approximately 1.06 × 106 filaments per cubic metre. A smaller diameter of 0.22 mm increases the count to approximately 1.5 × 106 filaments per kg; a larger diameter of 0.30 mm lowers the count to approximately 0.8 × 106 filaments per kg. This sensitivity to diameter is one reason why Class I microfibre specification includes dimensional control. A steel fibre with 60 mm length and 0.75 mm diameter has a mass of approximately 0.21 g per filament and a fibre count of about 4.8 × 103 fibres per kg; the difference in count explains why microfibres influence plastic crack propagation but not hardened-state load capacity.

    Central mixer and truck mixer trials identify the charging sequence as the dominant process variable for this fibre. Fibre is added after aggregate and cement charging, either by emptying pre-weighed bags into the charging chute or by automated conveyor dosing. The mixer is held at mixing speed 12–14 rpm for 5–7 minutes after fibre introduction; slow agitation at 2–4 rpm is insufficient to separate the filaments. Typical discharge observations show that monofilament fibres disperse with less balling than fibrillated tape during the same mixing window because the round cross-section minimises mechanical interlocking and triboelectric surface static. No pre-drying is required. The material is hydrophobic and does not absorb free water from the mix; therefore, water-cement ratio adjustments for fibre addition are generally unnecessary at dosages below 1.0 kg/m³. At 1.5 kg/m³ and above, a compensating superplasticizer dose of 0.2–0.5% by cement mass may be required to maintain target slump, but this must be confirmed by trial batch because aggregate fines content and cement type govern the response. The product should not be combined in the same charging hopper with steel fibres at high addition rates; the density difference can cause segregation and blocking in screw conveyors.

    What Limits the Dosage of 19 mm Polypropylene Monofilament in Ready-Mix Concrete?

    At addition rates above 1.5 kg/m³, the upper dosage boundary is governed by dispersion rather than chemical reactivity. In a standard central mixer with pan or planetary paddles, monofilament fibres can be added at 1.8 kg/m³ without significant balling when the charging sequence introduces fibre after 60–70% of batch water. If the entire water dose is added before fibre, local viscosity remains low and fibres can float; if fibre is charged first onto dry aggregate, static charging promotes clumping at the mixer inlet. In ready-mix truck mixers, blade speed below 10 rpm or mixing time below 4 minutes is associated with visible fibre balls on the discharge grate.

    Plastic shrinkage crack control is evaluated using ASTM C1579 or the ring test method ASTM C1581. Published studies for polypropylene microfibres in concrete with a water-cement ratio of 0.45 indicate significant reductions in crack width at dosages of 0.9 kg/m³; the magnitude is mix-dependent and cannot be extrapolated beyond the tested aggregate and binder combinations. The product does not eliminate the need for early-age curing, wind barriers, or fog misting; it is one control measure within a broader plastic shrinkage management system. The lower dosage of 0.6 kg/m³ corresponds to approximately 0.9 × 106 filaments per cubic metre based on fibre count per kg, while 1.8 kg/m³ corresponds to approximately 2.7 × 106 filaments per cubic metre. Workability loss measured by EN 12350-2 typically becomes measurable above 1.0 kg/m³, and the magnitude depends on aggregate grading, cement paste volume, and superplasticizer type.

    When Polypropylene Microfibre Is Compared Against Steel and Macro Synthetic Fibres

    Table 2 summarises the main material and application differences between the present product, steel fibres conforming to EN 14889-1, Class II macrosynthetic fibres, and fibrillated polypropylene microfibre. The values are typical declared values from producer datasheets, not universal specifications.

    Property19 mm PP monofilament Class ISteel fibreMacro synthetic fibre Class IIFibrillated PP microfibre
    Density0.91 g/cm³7.85 g/cm³0.91 g/cm³0.91 g/cm³
    Tensile strength400–600 MPa1000–1500 MPa500–700 MPa350–550 MPa
    Tensile modulus3.5–4.5 GPa200 GPa5–10 GPa3.5–5 GPa
    Typical dosage0.6–1.8 kg/m³20–40 kg/m³3–9 kg/m³0.6–1.5 kg/m³
    Primary functionPlastic shrinkage crack controlPost-crack residual strength and structural reinforcementToughness and crack-width control in ground-supported slabsPlastic shrinkage control with higher surface area
    Corrosion riskNoneSurface staining in cracked and carbonated concreteNoneNone

    The critical distinction is not fibre length alone but the combination of diameter, modulus, and dosage. The 19 mm polypropylene monofilament has a tensile modulus of 3.5 GPa to 4.5 GPa, approximately two orders of magnitude lower than steel at 200 GPa. It is therefore not substituted for steel fibres in structural elements requiring post-crack flexural resistance under EN 14651 bending tests. When post-crack residual strength is required, the specifier selects Class II macro synthetic or steel fibre systems and verifies performance through EN 14651 or ASTM C1609. Fibrillated polypropylene microfibre can be used at similar dosage but has a rectangular cross-section and higher surface area, causing slightly greater water demand and often requiring longer mixing to separate the mesh. The monofilament product is thus selected when lower water demand and more predictable truck-mixer dispersion are required for ready-mix deliveries.

    Factory production control records for this product include cut-length tolerance, filament diameter distribution, and tensile strength. Certificates typically declare length variation of ±1 mm and diameter variation within ±10% of the nominal value. These tolerances are important because a shift in diameter from 0.25 mm to 0.30 mm reduces the fibre count per kilogram from approximately 1.2 × 106 to 0.8 × 106, altering crack-control efficiency at the same dosage. The product is intended for conventional ready-mix concrete with slump classes S2 to S4 under EN 206; very stiff mixes below S2 may require extended mixing for fibre separation. The product is not intended for self-compacting concrete without full-scale assessment because the fibre may affect passing ability through congested reinforcement. It is not a substitute for curing, joint design, or structural reinforcement. It should not be exposed to processing temperatures above 160 °C during normal concrete production or storage, although in fire exposure the melting behaviour is deliberately used to create pressure-relief channels.