| HS Code | 494021 |
| Productname | Flame Retardant PP Staple Fiber for Industrial Nonwovens & Textiles |
| Material | Polypropylene |
| Fibertype | Staple Fiber |
| Flameretardanttype | Halogen-free phosphorus-nitrogen based |
| Denierrange | 1.5-15 dtex |
| Cutlengthrange | 38-102 mm |
| Tenacity | 2.5-4.5 cN/dtex |
| Elongationatbreak | 30-80% |
| Meltingpoint | 160-170 °C |
| Limitingoxygenindex | ≥28% |
| Flameretardancystandard | UL 94 V-0 / DIN 4102 B1 / NFPA 701 |
| Color | Natural / White / Black / Custom |
| Crimpnumber | 8-15 crimps per 25 mm |
| Moistureregain | ≤0.1% |
| Density | 0.90-0.91 g/cm³ |
| Heatshrinkage | ≤3% at 100 °C |
| Uvstability | Stabilized for industrial applications |
As an accredited Flame Retardant PP Staple Fiber for Industrial Nonwovens & Textiles factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Supplied in 250 kg pressed bales, wrapped in PP woven fabric and plastic liner, secured with strapping for bulk transport. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | 20′ FCL loading: flame retardant PP staple fiber for industrial nonwovens and textiles, palletized, moisture-protected, and securely braced for export. |
| Shipping | Flame Retardant PP Staple Fiber for Industrial Nonwovens & Textiles ships as non-hazardous textile fiber in compressed bales or cartons on pallets, wrapped in moisture-resistant film. Transport in clean, dry containers at ambient temperature. Protect from moisture, sunlight, contamination, sharp objects, and water damage. Follow standard freight regulations and safety data sheet guidance. |
| Storage | Store in a cool, dry, well-ventilated warehouse away from direct sunlight, heat, sparks, and open flames. Keep original packaging sealed and palletized off the floor. Avoid contact with strong oxidizers, acids, and alkalis. Maintain good housekeeping and dust control; protect from moisture and mechanical damage. Observe local fire and chemical storage regulations. Do not store near foodstuffs or incompatible materials. |
| Shelf Life | Shelf life is approximately 24 months when stored dry, cool, and sealed in original packaging, away from sunlight and moisture. |
Carded needlepunch lines producing automotive interior nonwoven substrates typically intake a blended fiber formulation in which flame-retardant polypropylene staple fiber accounts for 30–50 wt%, the balance being standard PP and low-melt bicomponent PET or PP/PE sheath-core fiber for thermal bonding. The horizontal burning rate requirement embedded in 49 CFR 571.302 and ISO 3795:1989 is commonly interpreted as a flame front not exceeding 102 mm/min for specified thicknesses; tier-one converters additionally apply SAE J369 for surface flammability and, where interior emissions are controlled, VDA 278:2011 for volatile organic constituent screening. On a 2.5 m wide carding line equipped with a crosslapper and high-speed needleloom, FR PP staple is processed at fiber lengths of 60–76 mm and linear densities of 6.7–17 dtex, with needling densities between 250–600 punches/cm² depending on target fabric mass of 400–1,200 g/m². Needleloom operators observe that FR PP staple, due to the flame-retardant filler package and modified surface friction, generates more fly and card wire loading than unfilled PP staple; line speed is therefore typically derated by 10–20% relative to neat PP runs. Thermal bonding in a three-zone forced-convection oven is maintained below 160°C because the phosphorus-based flame-retardant additive system begins to evolve volatiles at elevated dwell, prematurely activating binder fiber and causing fabric stiffening, discoloration, and odor carryover. The finished nonwoven, frequently calendered or backcoated with a polyolefin scrim, is converted into trunk side trim, parcel shelf substrates, wheel arch liner pads, and under-seat acoustic insulators; in these component positions the FR fiber provides self-extinguishing behavior while retaining thermoforming compatibility with polypropylene-based interior modules. Halogenated and antimony-bearing FR packages are excluded where the end-of-life vehicle requirements of 2000/53/EC and REACH substance restrictions govern, so phosphorus-based or nitrogen-phosphorus intumescent-type formulations are preferred despite their higher processing sensitivity.
In panel filter converting, the addition of FR PP staple at 15–30 wt% into a carrier web of PET or PP/PET bicomponent fiber is used to achieve flammability characteristics consistent with UL 900 and ISO 16890-1:2016 for general ventilation filters, particularly in paint booth intake and commercial HVAC configurations where local fire codes require limited flame propagation. The fiber is introduced at 2.2–6.7 dtex and 38–60 mm staple length, carded on a nonwoven line, and either thermal-bonded or needlepunched to produce a base media between 100–250 g/m² before pleating. Pressure drop is the critical converting conflict: FR PP staple lowers effective porosity after heat setting because the flame-retardant filler increases surface roughness and reduces fiber flexibility, which can raise initial differential pressure by 3–8% at equivalent ISO ePM1/ePM2.5 classification compared with non-FR PP/PET control media. Published air permeability retention data for FR PP staple in UL 900 Class 1 pleat configurations is limited; converter trials are therefore required to set pleat count, pleat height, and adhesive bead temperature against the target pressure drop. The production route is generally carded web formation, rotary pleating, polyurethane adhesive bead spacing, and final panel assembly; hot-embossing of the pleated media is kept below 150°C to avoid migration of phosphorus-based additives to the fiber surface. Amine-based coupling agents and certain amine antistats are avoided in FR PP filter media because amine moieties can complex with phosphorus flame retardants and reduce UL 900 pass margins. Terminal finished products include 50 mm and 100 mm deep flat-panel filters, pleated box filters, and paint booth intake pre-filters; for grease-bearing or solvent-laden air streams, FR PP staple is limited to pre-filter layers rather than exposed final-stage media because molten droplet formation during sustained flame exposure can compromise filter frame integrity.
Mattress barrier batt production for open-flame-resistant sleep products uses FR PP staple as a minority component because the thermoplastic fiber melts and can produce hole formation when exposed to the full-scale burner protocol of 16 CFR 1633; the fiber is therefore blended with char-forming cellulosic FR rayon, cotton, or aramid at 10–25 wt% FR PP content by total web weight. The governing flammability envelope is defined by 16 CFR 1633.3, which sets a peak heat release rate limit of 200 kW and a total heat release limit of 15 MJ during the first 30 min of the open-flame test; smoldering ignition resistance for upholstered furniture components is evaluated under 16 CFR 1640 and TB 117-2013. The production route is typically garnet or carded airlaid web formation followed by needlepunch or highloft thermal bonding at basis weights of 200–500 g/m²; the process must avoid fiber over-drying because FR PP staple pre-dried at 70–80°C for 2 h retains enough moisture to reduce static, while overdrying above 100°C can embrittle the phosphorus-nitrogen additive package and generate carding breaks. On production-scale garnet lines, FR PP staple tends to separate toward the bottom of the web under high vibration, so blend uniformity is verified by random grab sampling every 30 min and ash-content testing at 600°C. Terminal finished products include mattress FR barrier pads, upholstery dust covers, and mattress sock interliners; the FR PP component contributes loft and cost-efficient bulk, while char-forming fibers provide the structural char integrity required to shield polyurethane foam from the ignition source.
| Compliance reference | Test mode | Relevant numerical criterion |
|---|---|---|
| 16 CFR 1633 | full-scale mattress open-flame | peak HRR ≤ 200 kW; total HR ≤ 15 MJ in first 30 min |
| 16 CFR 1640 / TB 117-2013 | smoldering ignition resistance | no sustained smoldering ignition; char length criterion per test method |
| ASTM D6413/D6413M-22 | vertical flame resistance of barrier fabric | afterflame and char length limits are specification-dependent; no universal pass/fail in this standard |
Needlefelt facings for acoustic wall panels and ceiling baffles in commercial interiors are produced with FR PP staple loadings of 20–40 wt% in blends with polyester or FR rayon, aimed at the ASTM E84 Class A surface burning envelope of flame spread index ≤ 25 and smoke developed index ≤ 450, or the corresponding EN 13501-1:2018 classification of B-s1,d0 where the European market governs. The process is carded needlepunch at fabric weights of 150–350 g/m², followed by infrared or hot-air thermal bonding and a backcoating step with a mineral-filled or acrylic binder to reduce smoke emission and molten dripping. FR PP staple is restricted to the upper face layer because in full-scale corner-room testing the polypropylene component can contribute to thermoplastic pooling when melted material accumulates behind acoustic wall panels; if the loading exceeds 40 wt%, the composite may drop from Class A to Class B due to increased smoke developed. Production equipment includes a 2.0–2.8 m wide card with crosslapper and a hydraulic needleloom; after needling, the fabric is run through a light singeing or calendering station to control surface fuzz, because loose FR PP fibers can ignite briefly under radiant panel exposure and elevate the smoke transient. Terminal finished products include acoustical panel face wraps, stretch-fabric acoustic wall systems, ceiling baffle liners, and modular office screen cover fabrics. The limitation in this sector is that FR PP staple alone does not provide a full thermal barrier; it must be combined with a char-stable substrate or barrier backing when the assembly is specified for ASTM E84 Class A.
Temporary protective cover nonwovens specified for hot-work areas, maintenance enclosures, and weld-spatter-protected equipment covers are produced from FR PP staple at 40–70 wt% in a needlepunched polypropylene nonwoven, with the balance being standard PP staple and optional bicomponent binder fiber. The governing compliance benchmark is NFPA 701:2023, which evaluates flame propagation after 12 s ignition using a standard burner; finished covers are typically qualified for a char length not exceeding 150 mm and afterflame not exceeding 2.0 s under the applicable test method, though exact limits vary by jurisdiction and end-use specification. The production line uses carded crosslapped webs at 150–300 g/m², needled at 200–400 punches/cm², and optionally laminated to a 7–12 µm aluminum foil to reduce radiant heat transfer. The main processing conflict is that higher FR additive loadings reduce fiber elongation and increase needle breakage; on a twin-beam needleloom, needle replacement every 4–6 h is reported when running 70 wt% FR PP staple, compared with 8–10 h for non-FR PP. Terminal finished products include temporary hot-work enclosure curtains, equipment weld covers, and maintenance barrier pads. This application carries an explicit operational boundary: FR PP cover nonwovens are not primary welder protective garments and are not equivalent to welding blankets, because prolonged direct arc exposure can melt the polypropylene and cause dripping; the material is intended for secondary spark-guard and dust-protection functions only. Published data for FR PP staple in hot-work cover configurations under repeated arc exposure is limited; converter qualification should include site-specific spatter exposure trials before specifying the material in occupied hot-work zones.
Competitive Flame Retardant PP Staple Fiber for Industrial Nonwovens & Textiles prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618112911328 or mail to sales1@liwei-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618112911328
Email: sales1@liwei-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
Representative model nomenclature for the product encodes fiber linear density and cut length: FR-PP 6.7 dtex/60 mm denotes a flame-retardant polypropylene staple fiber of 6.7 dtex nominal linear density and 60 mm cut length. The product is engineered for industrial nonwoven and textile structures where ignition resistance must be achieved without sacrificing carding throughput, web uniformity, or thermal-bonding compatibility. The base resin is a polypropylene homopolymer with a melt mass-flow rate of 18 g/10 min to 25 g/10 min when measured at 230 °C under 2.16 kg load per ISO 1133-1:2022. The flame-retardant package is dispersed in the polymer matrix prior to extrusion, yielding a fiber with an oxygen index typically in the range of 25% to 29% measured according to ASTM D2863. This is materially higher than the 17% to 18% oxygen index recorded for unmodified polypropylene staple fiber.
Unlike conventional polypropylene staple fiber, the product retains fiber tensile properties after FR modification. Single-fiber conditioned tenacity measured per ISO 5079 typically falls between 2.8 cN/dtex and 3.8 cN/dtex, with elongation at break between 60% and 140%. The crimp frequency is controlled between 8 crimps/cm and 14 crimps/cm when evaluated per ASTM D3937. These mechanical values support opening, carding, cross-lapping, and needlepunch operations on lines running at 60 m/min to 120 m/min web take-off speeds. Operational limits are defined by the melt temperature of the polypropylene matrix at approximately 160 °C to 168 °C, which makes the fiber suitable for calender bonding at roll temperatures of 145 °C to 158 °C, but incompatible with applications requiring sustained exposure above 165 °C to 170 °C unless supported carrier textiles are used.
The principal processing constraint is the competition between flame-retardant additive loading and melt-spinning stability. At FR additive concentrations above 12 wt% of total compound, the melt viscosity can increase sufficiently to cause spinneret hole freeze-off and filament breaks on multi-hole spin beams. Processing is therefore specified for a compound melt temperature of 210 °C to 235 °C, with spinneret hole diameters of 0.4 mm to 0.8 mm. On a 75 mm single-screw extruder with an L/D ratio of 30:1, screw speed is typically limited to 40 rpm to 70 rpm for the FR-loaded compound, compared with up to 110 rpm for unfilled polypropylene staple grades. Filtration service life is another practical boundary: extruder screen pack pressure rise above 120 bar indicates polymer gel or FR additive agglomeration, requiring screen change. Batch-to-batch fiber linear density variation is specified to remain within ±6% of nominal.
Carding behavior is affected by finish level. The product is supplied with an antistatic and cohesive finish at 0.12% to 0.25% by fiber weight, measured as extractable matter. Finish levels below 0.10% produce web edge instability on high-speed cards, while levels above 0.35% can reduce needlepunch efficiency through needle gumming. On a 2.5 m width nonwoven card, fiber-to-fiber cohesion is maintained at line speeds of 90 m/min when relative humidity is held between 55% and 65%. Below 35% RH, static potential on the web may exceed 15 kV, leading to uneven batt formation. Pre-conditioning of cut fiber bales for 24 h at 20 °C to 24 °C and 50% to 60% RH is therefore specified before opening.
The product can be supplied in a halogen-free configuration based on an intumescent phosphorus-nitrogen system. In this configuration, the flame-retardant mechanism operates through condensed-phase char formation: the phosphorus source forms phosphoric acid species during heating, the nitrogen source releases non-combustible gas, and the carbon source in the polypropylene backbone contributes to an expanded char layer. Compared with brominated FR packages containing a brominated flame retardant and antimony trioxide, the halogen-free version reduces smoke density and eliminates antimony-related heavy-metal concerns under European Union directives. However, the halogen-free package requires higher addition levels to achieve equivalent flame suppression. Published data for this specific configuration is limited, but internal product specifications require an oxygen index of 26% minimum per ASTM D2863 for the halogen-free grade, and a burning rate no greater than 75 mm/min when fabric is tested per ISO 3795 at a thickness of 5 mm.
The trade-off is an increase in melt viscosity and a narrowing of the spinning temperature window. For the halogen-free grade, the compound melt temperature is limited to 215 °C to 230 °C, and the spinneret pack life is reduced by approximately 20% to 30% relative to the brominated grade. Excessive residence time above 230 °C triggers pre-crosslinking in some intumescent formulations, measured as an increase in filter pressure and a reduction in fiber tenacity below 2.5 cN/dtex. The fiber should not be combined with amine-based lubricants or finishes based on primary amines, because these can interfere with phosphorus-based char formation during combustion.
For thermal-bonded nonwovens, calender roll temperature must remain between 145 °C and 158 °C. At roll temperatures below 142 °C, bond point strength is insufficient, and the fabric fails cross-direction tensile testing. At roll temperatures above 160 °C, surface fiber melting becomes non-uniform, and the flame-retardant additive may migrate to the roll surface. In one production-scale trial on a 5.2 m wide calender with engraved steel rolls, roll temperature increase from 150 °C to 163 °C produced local film formation and raised fabric stiffness by 35% measured as bending length. Crimp retention through thermal bonding is specified at a minimum of 30% of original crimp frequency after exposure to 145 °C for 30 s; values below this threshold reduce cardable web loft and nonwoven thickness recovery after compression.
Needled fabric produced from the fiber with 6.7 dtex/60 mm configuration typically demonstrates fabric weights from 250 g/m² to 1,000 g/m². Needle density is set between 150 punches/cm² and 450 punches/cm², depending on target tensile strength and air permeability. Needle penetration depth is held between 8 mm and 12 mm; deeper penetration increases fiber breakage and lowers nonwoven tear strength. For a 500 g/m² needlefelt, longitudinal tensile strength measured per ISO 9073-3 is typically 350 N/5 cm to 600 N/5 cm, influenced by needling density and fiber orientation. Air permeability measured per ISO 9237 at 200 Pa pressure differential generally ranges from 200 L/m²/s to 800 L/m²/s for the same fabric weight.
Automotive interior nonwoven applications include trunk liners, hood insulators, seat backing, and parcel shelf substrates. The relevant flammability test for many automotive interior components is ISO 3795 or FMVSS 302. The fiber is specified to achieve a burning rate below 100 mm/min when the nonwoven composite is tested according to FMVSS 302, provided that the fabric construction is not heavily compressed with flammable latex binders. It is critical to avoid pairing the FR fiber with non-FR latex binders at binder solids above 20% of fabric weight, because the binder film may sustain surface flame propagation even when the fiber itself is flame-retardant. Where higher binder loadings are required, the binder system itself must pass NFPA 701 or an equivalent fabric flammability protocol.
The product differs from flame-retardant polyester staple fiber in density, moisture regain, thermal resistance, and combustion mechanism. Polypropylene has a conditioned density of approximately 0.91 g/cm³, compared with 1.38 g/cm³ for polyester, which permits lower fabric area weight at the same thickness. Moisture regain of polypropylene is below 0.1%, while polyester regain is approximately 0.4%. This hydrophobic behavior makes the polypropylene staple fiber suitable for industrial filtration and insulation where water absorption must be minimized. The thermal limit is more restrictive: polypropylene melts at approximately 165 °C, whereas polyester is stable to 250 °C or higher. Therefore, FR PP staple fiber is unsuitable for dryers, flue gas filtration, or any continuous service condition above 150 °C.
Combustion behavior also differs. FR polyester staple fiber supplied as an inherently flame-retardant co-polyester is generally tested to NFPA 701 or BS 5867 for drapery and upholstery segments. The polypropylene product, even with an intumescent package, tends to shrink and drip before char stabilization. Dripping can be mitigated by blending the fiber with 10% to 30% of a char-forming cellulosic or aramid fiber, but the blend then must be re-qualified for its full end-use flammability classification. Published data for specific blend configurations is limited. In industrial geotextiles and filtration, the selection decision is often driven by chemical resistance: polypropylene resists hydrolysis in wet environments, while polyester loses tenacity under alkaline hydrolysis conditions above pH 9 at elevated temperature. Polypropylene staple fiber is not compatible with exposure to strong oxidizing acids such as 95% sulfuric acid or to long-term ultraviolet weathering without stabilizer addition.
When evaluated as a complete product, the fiber is available in linear densities from 1.7 dtex to 17 dtex and cut lengths from 38 mm to 120 mm. The selection of cut length depends on carding equipment and web density. Short fibers of 38 mm to 51 mm are suited to high-speed carding and airlaid processes, while 60 mm to 90 mm fibers are preferred for needlepunch and spunlace-like pre-needled webs. Fibers above 90 mm are specified for air-laid nonwovens with high loft requirements but may require adapted card clothing. The product should not be dried at temperatures above 70 °C for extended periods because finish migration and crimp relaxation occur. Pre-drying is required at relative humidity above 60%; otherwise, web charging and uneven opening cause basis weight variation exceeding ±5% on the finished nonwoven.
| Property | Test method | Target range |
|---|---|---|
| Linear density | ISO 1973 | 1.7 dtex to 17 dtex |
| Cut length | ASTM D5103 | 38 mm to 120 mm |
| Tenacity | ISO 5079 | 2.8 cN/dtex to 3.8 cN/dtex |
| Elongation at break | ISO 5079 | 60% to 140% |
| Crimp frequency | ASTM D3937 | 8 crimps/cm to 14 crimps/cm |
| Finish content | Solvent extraction | 0.12% to 0.25% |
| Oxygen index | ASTM D2863 | 25% to 29% |
| Base resin MFR | ISO 1133-1:2022 | 18 g/10 min to 25 g/10 min |
The specifications above are not a single universal data sheet. They represent the production control window for industrial nonwoven-grade fiber when compounded with a flame-retardant masterbatch in the melt-spinning stage. Differences from other products are most evident in the balance between FR loading and processability. General-purpose PP staple fiber typically exhibits higher tenacity of 4.0 cN/dtex to 5.0 cN/dtex, but its oxygen index remains below 19%. High-additive FR polypropylene compounds can exceed 30% oxygen index, but they may be unsuitable for fine-denier spinning below 3.3 dtex because of spin pack filtration and filament breakup. The current product is positioned for textile-like nonwoven hand feel while still meeting controlled flammability requirements under recognized fabric test standards.
| Application segment | Reference standard | Typical performance statement |
|---|---|---|
| Automotive interior horizontal burn | ISO 3795 / FMVSS 302 | Burning rate below 100 mm/min at 5 mm composite thickness |
| Contract textile flame propagation | NFPA 701 | Conditional pass for fabric weight ≥ 250 g/m² without untreated binders |
| Limiting oxygen index of fiber | ASTM D2863 | 25% to 29% |
| Thermal bonding calender range | Production trial | 145 °C to 158 °C |
| Continuous service temperature | Manufacturer boundary | Max 150 °C in dry air |
Industrial filtration applications require careful evaluation of surface burning and melt dripping. The fiber can be needlepunched into filter media for dust collection, but it is not a substitute for high-temperature aramid, PPS, or PTFE fibers in processes where gas stream temperatures exceed 150 °C. For gas streams below 120 °C, the hydrophobic surface and low moisture regain of polypropylene fiber reduce water-induced blinding in baghouse dust collectors. Flame-retardant filtration media produced from the product should be tested per ISO 5659-2 for smoke density if the installation is subject to enclosed-space fire safety codes. Published data for the smoke density of this specific fiber configuration is limited.
In textile blends, the fiber can be blended with wool, viscose, aramid, or modacrylic fibers to modify char integrity. Blending with modacrylic at 20 wt% to 40 wt% improves char stability and reduces flaming drip in open-flame tests, but it changes the fiber blend’s thermal resistance and may require modified card settings. Blending with wool above 30 wt% introduces moisture regain and changes the water vapor transport behavior of the finished nonwoven. The product is not intended for use in children’s sleepwear or apparel without additional standard-specific certification such as 16 CFR 1615/1616 or 16 CFR 1610. In those applications, fabric construction, trim, and seam behavior can dominate the flammability performance, and the fiber alone does not confer a garment-level classification.
Batch-to-batch color variation is controlled by the base polypropylene resin and the flame-retardant additive color. Natural grades are off-white, with a color difference ΔE of less than 2.0 on the CIELAB scale relative to an internal reference. Solution-dyed black grades are available; carbon black loading between 2% and 4% by weight imparts ultraviolet stabilization for outdoor geotextile service. Carbon black levels above 4% raise melt viscosity and may reduce fiber tensile tenacity below the documented window. For outdoor industrial nonwovens, UV stabilization should be confirmed through accelerated weathering per ISO 4892-2. Polypropylene staple fiber not stabilized against UV can lose more than 50% of its original tensile strength within 12 months of continuous outdoor exposure, depending on solar irradiance and temperature.
Humidity during storage should be kept below 65% after the bales are opened. Although polypropylene absorbs little moisture, the finish system can become tacky in high-humidity environments and cause fiber clumping in bale openers. Opened bales should be processed within 48 h to avoid crimp set relaxation. If opened bales are stored longer than 48 h at 25 °C and 65% RH, a reconditioning cycle of 24 h at 20 °C to 24 °C and 50% to 60% RH is required before carding. Failure to recondition can increase web basis weight variation by up to 8% on high-speed cards. The product is supplied in compressed bales of 250 kg to 350 kg, wrapped with polyethylene film; the film must be removed cleanly to avoid contaminating the opening line with film fragments.
Final selection of the product against other FR fibers requires a comparative test on the intended nonwoven line. The key measurements are web formation quality at target line speed, static charge under production humidity, needling efficiency, calender bond strength, and finished fabric flammability after lamination or coating. No individual fiber datasheet can guarantee fabric-level performance because processing history, fabric weight, binder chemistry, and surface treatment all influence ignition resistance. For this reason, qualification trials are specified on production-scale equipment rather than laboratory carding machines. In particular, the product’s spinning orientation and crimp stability are influenced by the quenching air temperature and draw ratio used in fiber production, and these parameters should be fixed before downstream process validation.