| HS Code | 126752 |
| Productname | 6–30D×65–102mm Dope-Dyed PP Staple Fiber for Automotive Carpets |
| Fibertype | Polypropylene staple fiber |
| Polymer | Polypropylene |
| Denierrange | 6–30 D |
| Staplelengthrange | 65–102 mm |
| Dyeingmethod | Dope-dyed / solution-dyed |
| Color | Custom dope-dyed colors |
| Colorfastnesstolight | Good to excellent |
| Colorfastnesstorubbing | Good to excellent |
| Tenacity | 3.5–6.0 cN/dtex |
| Elongationatbreak | 30–80% |
| Crimp | Mechanical crimp, 8–15 crimps/25 mm |
| Meltingpoint | 160–170 °C |
| Density | 0.90–0.91 g/cm3 |
| Moistureregain | 0.01–0.05% |
| Uvresistance | Good, with stabilized grades available |
| Heatresistance | Moderate |
| Abrasionresistance | Good |
| Chemicalresistance | Good resistance to acids and alkalis |
| Flammability | Combustible; flame-retardant grades available |
| Primaryapplication | Automotive carpets |
As an accredited 6–30D×65–102mm Dope-Dyed PP Staple Fiber for Automotive Carpets factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Packaging: 250 kg compressed PP-woven bales, strapped and stretch-wrapped; 20 bales per 40-foot container, four bales per pallet. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | 20′ FCL: 6–30D×65–102mm dope-dyed PP staple fiber for automotive carpets, palletized or floor-loaded, moisture-protected, securely stowed. |
| Shipping | 6–30D×65–102mm Dope-Dyed PP Staple Fiber for Automotive Carpets. Non-hazardous. Supplied in compressed bales, wrapped in PP woven bags, palletized and containerized for sea/land transport. Keep dry, ventilated, away from moisture, sunlight, sparks, and sharp objects. Classified as non-dangerous goods; no special hazardous shipping requirements. Handle with care. |
| Storage | Store in a clean, dry, well-ventilated warehouse at ambient temperature. Keep pallets off the floor and away from direct sunlight, moisture, rain, heat, and ignition sources. Maintain original sealed packaging; avoid crushing, excessive stacking, and contact with oils, solvents, or strong chemicals. Rotate stock first-in, first-out, and protect from dust, pests, and static buildup. Ensure good ventilation. |
| Shelf Life | Typically 12–24 months from production when stored in original packaging, cool, dry, ventilated, and protected from sunlight and moisture. |
In production-scale needlepunch lines processing 6–30 D × 65–102 mm dope-dyed PP staple fiber for molded main cabin carpets, the fiber is introduced into the card feed at 65–75 wt% as a 15 D × 76 mm component, with 25–35 wt% of a sheath-core bicomponent low-melt binder fiber added to permit thermal bonding. Bale opening and two-pass blending are controlled by gravimetric loss-in-weight feeders that maintain batch-to-batch length distribution within ±2 mm; fiber moisture is measured by capacitance sensor before carding. The carded web is cross-lapped to a face weight of 600–1,200 g/m², pre-needled at 120–180 cm⁻², and finish-needled at 250–400 cm⁻² on a multi-head needle loom running 800–1,200 strokes/min. Consolidation follows at 150–165 °C in a forced-air oven with a residence time of 50–120 s; if a 100% PP face fiber formulation is used without the bicomponent, the bonding window closes to ±5 °C because surface melting near 160 °C transitions quickly into fiber flattening and gloss shift. Flammability compliance is evaluated under FMVSS 302 and ISO 3795; VOC and fogging are measured according to VDA 278 and DIN 75201; color stability under interior sun load is tested with SAE J2412; tensile and tear properties are reported per ISO 9073-3 and ISO 9073-4. Production-scale failure modes include web edge splitting at carding when relative humidity drops below 40%, and lapping roll wrap when antistatic finish levels fall below 0.1 wt%; pre-drying at 70 °C for 4 h is specified where storage humidity exceeds 75%. Terminal finished products include molded main floor coverings, tunnel-side carpet sections, and integrated heel pad zones for passenger cars and SUVs.
The surface layer of detachable floor mats is charged with 55–70 wt% of 18 D × 76 mm dope-dyed PP staple fiber and 30–45 wt% of 6 D × 65 mm fiber to raise fiber intersection density, because at equal web mass a 30 D staple contains approximately half the fiber population of a 15 D staple and produces a looser surface with more extractable free fiber ends under wet vacuum. The carded web is built to 400–700 g/m² and needlepunched at 300–450 cm⁻²; needle board speed is limited to 1,000 strokes/min on a 2.5 m working width line, and needle breakage rates increase when punch density exceeds 450 cm⁻² and when the 18 D content falls below 50 wt%, because the finer 6 D staple transfers less frictional heat and raises needle penetration resistance. A compounded SBR or acrylic latex backcoating is applied at 50–120 g/m² dry add-on and vulcanized at 120–150 °C; post-curing below 110 °C produces incomplete film coalescence and edge delamination after repeated water extraction. Abrasion resistance is assessed under ISO 5470-2 using a Martindale abrader; color fastness to light is evaluated with ISO 105-B06; flammability is controlled to FMVSS 302 and ISO 3795; ignition resistance of the rubber-backed assembly is additionally checked against the OEM specification derived from SAE J369. Wet vacuum cycling is performed on production lots to quantify fiber loss; mass loss acceptance is set below 1.0 g/m² after 1,000 cycles in OEM test protocols, though published data for universal limits across all manufacturers remains limited. Terminal finished products are heavy-duty all-weather floor mats, detachable carpet mats with molded retention nibs, and heel-pad sandwich constructions for front-row applications.
Below −30 °C, PP staple fiber stiffening is controlled in trunk load floor coverings by selecting a fiber blend of 40 wt% 6 D × 65 mm and 60 wt% 15 D × 76 mm, which balances surface uniformity with tensile load retention after trunk abrasion cycles. The web is carded and cross-lapped to 800–1,200 g/m², needlepunched at 200–350 cm⁻², and laminated to a polyethylene film of 25–50 µm thickness at 130–145 °C and nip pressure 2–4 bar; lamination below 125 °C produces film-to-web peel values below the OEM requirement, while lamination above 150 °C causes localized fiber flattening and film strike-through. Physical performance is measured after cold conditioning at −30 °C for 24 h; tensile strength and elongation are reported under ISO 9073-3, tear strength under ISO 9073-4, and coating adhesion by peel test according to ISO 2411. Flammability compliance is maintained under FMVSS 302 and ISO 3795; volatile organic emissions are screened by VDA 278 and fogging by DIN 75201; recycled PP content is constrained to 0–30 wt% because higher levels raise batch-to-batch melt-flow variation and reduce low-temperature seam strength. Terminal finished products include trunk load floor panels, spare-wheel coverings, and rear seatback carpet shells for hatchback and sedan platforms; published data for EV-specific trunk floor cycling at −40 °C is limited.
During acoustic tuning of battery-electric floor assemblies, dope-dyed PP staple fiber underlays are produced with 50–70 wt% of 30 D × 102 mm fiber to create low-density loft and 30–50 wt% of 6 D × 65 mm fiber to improve web cohesion and reduce delamination at the mass-barrier interface. The air-lay or carded web is built to 200–500 g/m², through-air bonded at 140–160 °C without binder fiber when self-bonding is required, and then laminated to a 0.5–2.0 kg/m² mass barrier of EVA, PE, or bitumen-free filled olefin at 120–140 °C. Acoustic absorption is measured in a standing wave impedance tube under ISO 10534-2; for EV underlays, OEM targets commonly require a normal-incidence absorption coefficient above 0.35 at 1,000 Hz and above 0.55 at 2,000 Hz, depending on floor carpet face weight. VOC, odor, and fogging compliance are evaluated with VDA 278, VDA 270, and DIN 75201; recycled PP content above 60 wt% can raise total volatile organic compound emissions beyond OEM limits, requiring vacuum extraction at the air-lay exit and an additional post-bonding aging step at 80 °C for 24 h. The operational boundary is that 30 D fiber at 102 mm length increases web loft but lowers tensile strength; if the underlay is vacuum-formed into deep footwell contours, the 6 D fraction must be kept above 30 wt% to prevent tearing at radii below 20 mm. Terminal finished products include acoustic underlay pads, floor decoupler sheets, and footwell insulator panels for battery-electric and plug-in hybrid platforms.
When the low-melt binder activation range is only 130–145 °C and PP homopolymer surface melting begins near 160 °C, the consolidation of rear parcel shelf coverings requires a fiber formulation of 45 wt% 6 D × 65 mm for surface smoothness, 35 wt% 15 D × 76 mm for resilience, and 20 wt% bicomponent binder fiber; the binder fraction must not drop below 15 wt% at areal weights under 300 g/m² because edge bonding becomes intermittent. The web is carded or air-laid at 250–400 g/m², lightly needled at 80–150 cm⁻², and compression molded at 148–158 °C for 45–90 s; tooling temperature across the board must be held within ±3 °C to avoid localized fiber flattening, gloss increase, and loss of acoustic loft. Compliance testing includes FMVSS 302/ISO 3795 for horizontal burn rate, SAE J2412 for xenon arc colorfastness, VDA 270 for odor, and VDA 278 for emissions; sag resistance after heat aging is checked by 24 h exposure at 90 °C. Production-scale failure data show that demolding before surface temperature falls to 45 °C causes spring-back and dimensional recovery beyond 2%, especially on three-dimensional trunk lid covers with abrupt return angles. Terminal finished products include rear parcel shelf carpets, trunk lid liner covers, and package tray deck composites for sedans and liftbacks.
For door sill inserts and side wall lower trim applications, the fiber blend is specified at 50–60 wt% 6 D × 65 mm and 40–50 wt% 18 D × 76 mm to provide a low-profile surface that resists snagging while maintaining sufficient web density for knife or water-jet cutting. The carded web is formed at 250–450 g/m², needlepunched at 200–300 cm⁻², and laminated to EVA or polyolefin backing sheet at 120–140 °C; the lamination speed is limited to 10–15 m/min when the substrate thickness exceeds 2 mm to avoid incomplete heat transfer through the web. Flammability is evaluated under FMVSS 302 and ISO 3795; surface abrasion is tested with ISO 5470-2 or ASTM D3884 depending on OEM drawing requirements; scratch and mar performance is measured by OEM five-finger scratch procedures that report gloss change below 2% at 10 N load. The upper processing boundary is 160 °C; above this temperature EVA degrades and releases acetic acid, which can shift the dope-dyed surface color and lower long-term lightfastness in side areas exposed to door aperture sun loading. Storage shall avoid direct UV exposure of bale stock for more than 30 days unless opaque wrapping is retained, because pigment lightfastness before lamination is lower than in the finished sheet due to the absence of UV-stabilized backing film. Terminal finished products include door sill insert coverings, lower B-pillar carpet panels, console side coverings, and seat side shield textiles.
| Test standard or regulatory instrument | Property or condition | Scenario linkage |
|---|---|---|
| FMVSS 302 / ISO 3795 | Horizontal flammability, burn rate commonly set below 100 mm/min | 1–6 |
| VDA 278 | Volatile organic compound and SVOC emissions after thermal desorption | 1,3,4,5,6 |
| VDA 270 | Odor grading of interior materials | 4,5 |
| DIN 75201 | Fogging reflectance/gravimetric fogging | 1,3,4 |
| SAE J2412 | Xenon arc accelerated exposure for interior trim | 1,5 |
| ISO 105-B06 | Colour fastness to artificial light | 2 |
| ISO 9073-3 / ISO 9073-4 | Nonwoven tensile and tear properties | 1,3 |
| ISO 5470-2 / ASTM D3884 | Abrasion resistance for coated/textile surfaces | 2,6 |
| ISO 10534-2 | Acoustic absorption coefficient via impedance tube | 4 |
| ISO 2411 | Coating-to-substrate adhesion peel | 3 |
| REACH EC 1907/2006 Annex XVII Entry 50 | PAH restricted substances in supplied raw material | 1–6 |
Competitive 6–30D×65–102mm Dope-Dyed PP Staple Fiber for Automotive Carpets prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618112911328 or mail to sales1@liwei-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618112911328
Email: sales1@liwei-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
Automotive floor covering programmes that require a lightweight, hydrophobic, colour-fast staple fibre specify a dope-dyed polypropylene product within the envelope 6–30 D fibre linear density and 65–102 mm cut length. The fibre is produced by melt extrusion of polypropylene with pigment masterbatch added before the spinneret; the resulting colourant distribution is through the full filament cross-section, not applied as a surface dye. In procurement and process setup documents the material is identified as PP-DD-AC-6/30-65/102, where DD denotes dope-dyed, AC denotes automotive carpet, and the numerical fields define the permitted denier and staple length ranges. The grade family includes semi-dull round cross-section lots of 17 D×76 mm for main floor face stock, 6 D×65 mm for low-linear-density cover web, and 30 D×102 mm for high-thickness needlepunch underlay or mouldable carpet substrates. Typical shipped bale mass is 300–350 kg, with individual bales identified by lot and colour code.
Intended processing routes are carded needlepunch, spray-bonded nonwoven, and spun-yarn tufting. In a tufted cut-pile construction with pile height 8–12 mm, the PP face fibre is combined with a primary backing of spunbond polyester and a secondary backing of EPDM or SBR latex; in needlepunch, the fibre is consolidated with a scrim to 350–750 g/m². The product is used in main floor carpet, trunk liner, wheel-arch cover, and rear parcel shelf applications where the carpet must tolerate intermittent moisture, road salt, and vacuum conditioning without the dimensional movement associated with moisture-regaining fibres. Because the fibre is melt-pigmented, OEM specifications often require xenon-arc lightfastness and long-term heat ageing according to ISO 105-B02:2014 and ISO 4892-2:2013, with the exact exposure dose defined by the vehicle manufacturer’s interior material standard.
The controlled specification for this product is narrower than the general PP staple range. Fibre linear density is tested by vibroscope or gravimetric method according to ISO 1973:2021; a lot average outside 6–30 D is rejected because it changes cover factor and needlepunch density in the final carpet. Cut length is measured by single-fibre length distribution under ISO 6989; a tolerance of ±3 mm is normally applied to the nominal cut length, and the 95% length-confidence interval is reported. Fibre crimp is set by mechanical texturing and controlled at 8–14 crimps/25 mm under ASTM D3937; lower crimp reduces card web cohesion, while higher crimp can cause lapping on the card doffer. The producer’s certificate includes dry tenacity of 2.6–3.8 cN/dtex and elongation at break of 35–75% under ISO 5079:2020, finish-on-fibre as extractable matter, hot-air shrinkage, and a spectrophotometric colour difference of ΔE CMC ≤1.0 under D65/10° using ISO 105-J03. Raw polymer melt flow rate is controlled at 10–18 g/10 min at 230 °C/2.16 kg by ISO 1133-1:2022; this range supports spin-line stability while retaining fibre tenacity.
| Property | Controlled range or typical value | Test method | Application effect |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fibre linear density | 6–30 D / 6.7–33.3 dtex | ISO 1973:2021 | Controls cover factor, web uniformity, needlepunch densification |
| Cut length | 65–102 mm | ISO 6989 | Sets card licker-in, cylinder and doffer parameters |
| Crimp frequency | 8–14 per 25 mm | ASTM D3937 | Determines web cohesion and card throughput stability |
| Tenacity | 2.6–3.8 cN/dtex | ISO 5079:2020 | Influences needling and tufting filament breakage |
| Elongation at break | 35–75% | ISO 5079:2020 | Controls tolerance to needle barb damage |
| Finish-on-fibre | 0.15–0.35% | Producer extractable matter certificate | Reduces static, controls carding friction |
| Density | 0.905–0.910 g/cm³ | ISO 1183-1:2019 | Directly affects finished part mass |
| Melting point | 158–168 °C | ISO 11357-3:2018 | Defines thermal bonding and moulding limits |
| Moisture regain at 65% RH | 0.05–0.1% | ASTM D1909 | Maintains dimensional stability |
| Xenon lightfastness | Grade ≥7 | ISO 105-B02:2014 | Controls colour retention through glazing |
| Colour difference | ΔE CMC ≤1.0 | ISO 105-J03 | Maintains inter-lot shade consistency |
Automotive floor coverings must also pass horizontal flammability under FMVSS 302; dope-dyed PP carpets are compounded with flame-retardant packages as required by the specific OEM specification. The conformance matrix above is not a full interior-trim design data set, because individual vehicle manufacturers may tighten lightfastness exposure dose or require additional fogging, odour, and volatile organic compound limits.
The cut-length envelope of 65–102 mm is selected for wide-width carding and needlepunch because it is long enough to generate entanglement in the consolidated web but short enough to avoid excessive lapping on the card cylinder. On a roller-top card of 2.5–3.5 m working width, the transfer condition between cylinder and doffer is set by the card manufacturer according to the fibre length; changing from 76 mm to 102 mm staple normally requires an adjustment in doffer set point and stripper timing, not a clothing replacement if the card is rated for long-staple nonwovens. The fibre’s low moisture regain of 0.05–0.1% at 65% RH can generate static charge under low humidity, so room conditions below 40% RH typically require antistatic finish or humidification. Published quantitative speed adjustments for this exact PP lot are limited, but the main operational constraint is that the finish level and crimp must maintain web cohesion without increasing wrapper formation on the doffer.
Dope-dyed pigmentation changes melt behaviour at the filament level because pigment particles act as heterogeneous nucleating agents. In deeper shades, the melt temperature may be adjusted by 2–5 °C to compensate for the viscosity shift from the masterbatch carrier. Melt filtration with absolute ratings of 25–40 µm is used before the spinneret to remove pigment agglomerates; without it, spinneret pressure rise leads to nonuniform denier and weak sections. The resulting fibre may exhibit a sharper melting endotherm than low-pigment natural PP, which narrows the thermal bonding window. The thermal bonding window is therefore determined by differential scanning calorimetry under ISO 11357-3:2018; the onset of melting is used as the lower processing limit, and peak temperature is not used as a bonding target.
Needlepunch consolidation of PP automotive carpet typically uses reciprocal and elliptical needle looms with needle boards of 32–40 gauge barbed needles and a penetration depth of 8–14 mm. At a web basis weight of 350–750 g/m², a punching density of 150–350 punches/cm² is applied in pre-needle and finish needling stages. If the fibre length is at the upper limit of 102 mm, the needle barb must be selected with a deeper throat to avoid fibre breakage; if denier is at 6 D, excessive punch density can damage individual filaments and increase surface fuzz. The low fibre melting point of 158–168 °C makes continuous needling above 15 m/min dependent on needle temperature control. Published data for this specific configuration is limited, but conventional practice keeps needle zone surface temperature below 120 °C to avoid local fibre fusion.
For tufted constructions, the PP staple is first converted into spun yarn by semi-worsted or woollen ring-spinning. The low density of 0.905–0.910 g/cm³ reduces yarn tension in tufting, and the low moisture regain avoids the loop-length variation associated with moisture-absorbing fibres when relative humidity changes. However, PP has a lower softening threshold than polyester or polyamide, so tufting needle heat can cause pile melting if machine speed is too high. Automotive carpet blanks are subsequently moulded into floor pans using heated tools at 130–150 °C. The PP face fibre begins to soften near 150 °C, so the moulding window is narrower than with PET. If tool temperature exceeds 165 °C, fibre gloss change and pile flattening occur; if tool temperature is below 125 °C, shape-setting of high pile may be incomplete.
Comparative fibre selection for automotive carpets is driven by abrasion, heat resistance, moisture regain, acoustic mass, and cost per square metre. In high-wear floor areas, OEM specifications often require PA6 or PA66 pile because polyamide exhibits greater fibre resilience and lower abrasion loss under ISO 12947-1:2016 Martindale testing; polypropylene is then restricted to trunk liners, foot mats, and secondary backing where mechanical wear is less severe. The density difference is significant: PP 0.905–0.910 g/cm³ versus PET 1.38 g/cm³ and PA6 1.14 g/cm³ under ISO 1183-1:2019. This gives PP a mass advantage for the same denier and cover factor, but the structural stiffness and crush resistance of PET and PA are higher at equal fibre volume.
Stock-dyed or piece-dyed PP is not a standard commercial route because unmodified polypropylene has no affinity for acid or disperse dyes; colouration of PP fibres is therefore overwhelmingly performed by melt pigmentation. Compared with stock-dyed fibre, dope-dyed PP avoids post-dyeing wastewater and drying energy but imposes colour-change downtime: when a spinneret group changes from black to beige, the melt system must be purged, and the first 30–60 min of output may be downgraded until shade and ΔE CMC are within tolerance. A stock-dyed fibre would not have this purge-off, but it is practically inapplicable for polypropylene.
Chemical resistance also differs across automotive carpet fibre types. PP is inert to dilute acids, alkalis, and road salt; PET is sensitive to alkaline hydrolysis at elevated temperatures; PA6 absorbs moisture and can undergo hydrolysis under hot, humid conditions. In automotive floor applications, PP is selected where saltwater and battery-acid exposure occur, while PA6 is selected where hot exhaust proximity or high abrasion dominates. The low moisture regain of PP also avoids the odour retention and dimensional growth of PA6 carpet under high humidity; however, PP has lower heat resistance than PA6, so parts near exhaust tunnels are normally specified in PA6 or a polyester blend.
| Property | Dope-dyed PP staple | Stock-dyed PP staple | PET staple | PA6 staple |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fibre density | 0.905–0.910 g/cm³ | not typical | 1.38 g/cm³ | 1.14 g/cm³ |
| Melting point | 158–168 °C | not typical | 250–260 °C | 220–225 °C |
| Moisture regain at 65% RH | 0.05–0.1% | not typical | 0.4% | 4.0–4.5% |
| Colouration route | Melt pigment | not applicable to unmodified PP | Dope-dyed or disperse-dyed | Acid-dyed |
| Xenon lightfastness | Grade ≥7 per ISO 105-B02:2014 | not applicable | Grade ≥7 dope-dyed | Acid-dyed grade varies by dyestuff |
| Abrasion in pile floor covering | Moderate under ISO 12947-1:2016 | not applicable | Moderate to good | High |
| Dilute acid/alkali resistance | Inert | not applicable | Alkali-sensitive | Acid-sensitive |
Published data for the specific 6 D×65 mm configuration under high-humidity needlepunch is limited; therefore, production trials should validate fibre finish, needling density, and static charge against the specific card line and needle loom before full-rate release.